Rock Medley (IRE)
Rock Medley (IRE) is 1 from 16. Hasn't won since Sep 2010.
- 1–16Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 9 (56.3%)Placed
- −10.50£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.56Fair A/E n=16 · 0.42 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 90 | 11 | 12.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,839 | 201 | 10.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,762 | 277 | 10% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,375 | 135 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,853 | 183 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 710 | 68 | 9.6% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,936 | 258 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 632 | 63 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,582 | 241 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,784 | 272 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,107 | 350 | 11.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,547 | 131 | 8.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 692 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napper Tandy (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Saor Sinn (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Faiseanta (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 14 | 1 | 7% | −8.50 |
| D J Moran | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.50 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 08 May 11+15d | Leopardstown | Growise Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-6 | 88 | 97A | Kevin Manning | 9/2 |
| 23 Apr 11+15d | Cork | Jason Fallon Live July 8th Handicap | 3/14 | 1½ | 9-11 | 88 | 95A | Kevin Manning | 7/1 |
| 08 Apr 11+5d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (60-90) | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 86 | 97A | Kevin Manning | 9/2C |
| 03 Apr 11+175d | Curragh | Laura Foster Celebrating Mother's Day Handicap (60-90) | 10/13 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 86 | 73C | Kevin Manning | 8/1 |
| 2010 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Oct 10+9d | Curragh | Mongey Communications Handicap (60-90) | 10/21 | ½ | 9-3 | 88 | 77A | Kevin Manning | 7/1 |
| 01 Oct 10+2d | Dundalk (AW) | Damien Dempsey Live After Racing Handicap (70-100) | 2/12 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 89 | 81A | Kevin Manning | 5/1 |
| 29 Sep 10+13d | Sligo | Foley's Bar & Off Licence Sligo Handicap (60-90) | 4/16 | ½ | 9-11 | 88 | 92A | Kevin Manning | 5/2F |
| 16 Sep 10+4d | Listowel | T.p. Walsh Memorial Handicap (60-90) | 1/13 | 9-7 | 80 | 98A | Kevin Manning | 9/2 | |
| 12 Sep 10+17d | Curragh | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap (60-100) | 4/23 | hd | 8-4 | 80 | 92A | D J Moran | 10/1 |
| 26 Aug 10+15d | Tipperary | Ballykisteen Rated Race | 2/10 | hd | 9-0 | 80 | 86A | Kevin Manning | 15/2 |
| 11 Aug 10+100d | Gowran Park | Tote Jackpot Races 3 To 6 Handicap | 4/6 | shd | 8-11 | 80 | 71B | Kevin Manning | 11/2 |
| 03 May 10+36d | Curragh | Keadeen Hotel Maiden | 6/30 | nk | 9-5 | 80 | 77A | Kevin Manning | 3/1F |
| 28 Mar 10+7d | Leopardstown | Foxrock (c & G) Maiden | 8/13 | nk | 9-0 | 82 | 74A | Kevin Manning | 9/2 |
| 21 Mar 10+146d | Curragh | Join 'go Racing In Kildare' Maiden | 2/19 | ¾ | 9-5 | 82 | 98A | D J Moran | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 09+8d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. (C&G) Maiden | 5/18 | 6 | 9-0 | — | 70A | Kevin Manning | 10/1 |
| 18 Oct 09 | Naas | Tifrums E.B.F (C & G) Maiden | 4/14 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 80A | Kevin Manning | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rock Medley won?
- Rock Medley (IRE) won 1 of 16 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 9 times in total (56.3% of starts).
- Who trained Rock Medley?
- Rock Medley (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 8 May 2011.
- Who is Rock Medley's sire?
- Rock Medley (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of La Meilleure (GB), whose sire is Lord Gayle.
- What going does Rock Medley prefer?
- Rock Medley (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Rock Medley's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 88, from the run on 8 May 2011. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Rock Medley's sire's record?
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Rock Medley's siblings?
- Out of La Meilleure (GB), Rock Medley (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.