Rockets Red Glare (IRE)
Rockets Red Glare is a maiden who won none of six starts and placed once. His best effort came when second of 12 in a Class 5 handicap at Wolverhampton (AW) in Nov 2021. The gelding, by Starspangledbanner out of a Big Bad Bob mare, raced on Standard (AW), Good to Soft and Good going over trips from 6f to 1m4f. His last run, at Wolverhampton (AW) in Nov 2021, was his first for David Loughnane and came off an official rating of 69.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 206 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 96A | 83 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 96A | 77 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 89A | 78.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,216 runs since May 2014 (664 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,197.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 25 | 3 | 12% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,034 | 125 | 12.1% | +1 | — |
| Good | 1,738 | 183 | 10.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 781 | 91 | 11.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,085 | 124 | 11.4% | +0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 295 | 33 | 11.2% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,258 | 244 | 10.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,197 | 174 | 14.5% | +3.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,590 | 399 | 11.1% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,407 | 139 | 9.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 653 | 61 | 9.3% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 272 | 26 | 9.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 84 | 4 | 4.8% | −6.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −11.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Kingscote | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Laura Pearson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 21+206d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 8-12 | 69 | 96A | 78A | Laura Pearson | 28/1 |
| 07 May 21+25d | Ripon | Affordable Ownership With Titanium Racing Handicap | 5/8 | 4¼ | 9-6 | 71 | 73A | 61A | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
| 12 Apr 21+125d | Windsor | Watch Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap | 13/14 | 2½ | 9-5 | 73 | 61C | 44C | Richard Kingscote | 16/1 |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 20+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football EBF Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | ½ | 9-5 | 75 | 77A | 70A | Richard Kingscote | 7/2 |
| 16 Nov 20+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Watch Racing Online For Free Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 4/11 | 2¼ | 9-5 | — | 68A | 76A | Richard Kingscote | 9/4J |
| 22 Oct 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Watch Racing Online For Free EBF Novice Stakes | 4/11 | nse | 9-5 | — | 89A | 79A | Richard Kingscote | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rockets Red Glare won?
- Rockets Red Glare (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2020 and 2021. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Rockets Red Glare?
- Rockets Red Glare (IRE) was trained by David Loughnane on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 29 November 2021.
- Who is Rockets Red Glare's sire?
- Rockets Red Glare (IRE) is by Starspangledbanner (AUS) out of Spirit Of Paris (IRE), whose sire is Big Bad Bob.
- What is Rockets Red Glare's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 29 November 2021. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Rockets Red Glare's sire's record?
- Starspangledbanner (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,216 runs since May 2014 (664 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,197.
- Who are Rockets Red Glare's siblings?
- Out of Spirit Of Paris (IRE), Rockets Red Glare (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.