Roong Roong (IRE)
Roong Roong (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Redcar (Nov 2020).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 99dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 76B | 75.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 100A | 84 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 94A | 80 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,903 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,842 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,409 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 2,732 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 7,290 | 918 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,716 | 1,254 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,998 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,471 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,090 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 474 | 42 | 8.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them He's A Gentleman (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Patriotism (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| He's A Gentleman (IRE) | 58 | 6 | 7f–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Ski Jump (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 1m2f–1m6f | Class 6 |
| Patriotism (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 5f | Class 2 |
| Emerald Eclipse (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Frosted Angel (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| David Allan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 20+23d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Handicap | 7/13 | ½ | 9-10 | 65 | 76B | 75A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/1 |
| 03 Nov 20+26d | Redcar | EveryPoppyCounts Handicap (Div 2) | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 65 | 100A | 91A | Silvestre De Sousa | 5/1 |
| 08 Oct 20+23d | Southwell (AW) | Support The ARC Racing Club Handicap | 12/14 | 4¾ | 9-1 | 68 | 75B | 30A | Silvestre De Sousa | 16/1 |
| 15 Sep 20+21d | Redcar | Every Race Live On Racing TV Novice Stakes (Div 1) | 4/10 | 1 | 9-0 | 70 | 80A | 66A | David Allan | 7/2 |
| 25 Aug 20+29d | Catterick | Hipswell Fillies' Novice Stakes | 3/10 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | 94A | 74A | David Allan | 12/1 |
| 27 Jul 20+472d | Redcar | Every Race Live On Racing TV Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div 1) | 2/13 | 4¼ | 9-7 | — | 86C | 82A | David Allan | 3/1 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 12 Apr 19 | Newbury | Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/19 | 6 | 9-0 | — | 68C | 66A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Roong Roong won?
- Roong Roong (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2019 and 2020. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Roong Roong?
- Roong Roong (IRE) was trained by Tim Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 26 November 2020.
- Who is Roong Roong's sire?
- Roong Roong (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Cut No Ice (IRE), whose sire is Verglas.
- What is Roong Roong's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 26 November 2020. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Roong Roong's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,903 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Roong Roong's siblings?
- Out of Cut No Ice (IRE), Roong Roong (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: He's A Gentleman (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Patriotism (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.