Royal Crown (IRE)
Royal Crown (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 10 at Beverley (Apr 2017).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 70
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 70A | 57 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 70A | 53.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,564 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,367 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 2,465 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 683 | 68 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,533 | 872 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,124 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 11,600 | 1,187 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,886 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,933 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 696 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Violent Velocity (IRE) (12 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Listed (Howya Now Kid (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent Velocity (IRE) | 107 | 12 | 6f–1m½f | Class 5 |
| Security Breach (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 1m4f–2m6f | — |
| Macs Blessings (IRE) | 29 | 4 | 6f–1m | Class 6 |
| Howya Now Kid (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 5f–7f | Listed |
| Noble Intention (IRE) | 43 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | — |
| Zebgrey (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 1m | — |
| Byronic (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Screenshot (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Meydan Classic (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Flitcroft (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Tudhope | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 17+61d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totescoop6 Magic Million This Saturday Nursery | 11/12 | 5 | 9-7 | 60 | 31C | 25C | Daniel Tudhope | 12/1 |
| 16 Sep 17+105d | Musselburgh | Coast To Coast Nursery | 13/14 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 65 | 50C | 26C | David Nolan | 20/1 |
| 03 Jun 17+23d | Lingfield | Mcmillan Williams Solicitors Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/8 | 2¾ | 9-0 | — | 21C | 43A | Pat Cosgrave | 10/1 |
| 11 May 17+14d | Catterick | Annual Badge Holder's Guest Day Fillies' Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/7 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 70A | 47A | Daniel Tudhope | 2/1F |
| 27 Apr 17 | Beverley | In Celebration Of Jill Willows Wotalass Fillies' Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/10 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 57A | 74A | Daniel Tudhope | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Crown won?
- Royal Crown (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2017. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Crown?
- Royal Crown (IRE) was trained by David O'Meara on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 16 November 2017.
- Who is Royal Crown's sire?
- Royal Crown (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Lear's Crown (USA), whose sire is Lear Fan.
- What is Royal Crown's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 16 November 2017. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Royal Crown's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,564 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Royal Crown's siblings?
- Out of Lear's Crown (USA), Royal Crown (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Violent Velocity (IRE) (12). Highest grade won: Listed (Howya Now Kid (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m6f. As at Oct 2026.