Royal Star (GB)
Royal Star (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 11 at Newbury (Apr 2019).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Royal Star (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Saqqara Sands (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Saqqara Sands (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saqqara Sands (GB) | 8 | 3 | 7f | Group 3 |
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 104dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 80
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 80B | 70 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 92C | 80 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 77A | 68.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,112 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,503 | 284 | 18.9% | +3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,646 | 421 | 15.9% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,238 | 205 | 16.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,529 | 186 | 12.2% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 456 | 42 | 9.2% | −6.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,562 | 424 | 16.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | −0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 772 | 113 | 14.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,100 | 335 | 16% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4,419 | 758 | 17.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,891 | 263 | 13.9% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 584 | 73 | 12.5% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 16 | 11.5% | −4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Teodoro (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Teodoro (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teodoro (IRE) | 15 | 6 | 1m1f–1m4f | Group 3 |
| Strawberri (GB) | 14 | 4 | 1m–1m6f | Class 2 |
| September Stars (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Altruistic (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Franberri (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m4½f | Class 5 |
| Pitchoun (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m3½f | Class 5 |
| Last Empress (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Watson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 19+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Novice Stakes | 4/5 | 22 | 8-11 | 74 | 60C | 37C | Jason Watson | 7/1 |
| 04 Dec 19+220d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap | 8/14 | ¾ | 9-7 | 76 | 80B | 72A | James Doyle | 9/2 |
| 28 Apr 19+16d | Salisbury | British EBF Byerley Stud Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/12 | 9 | 9-0 | — | 92C | 55C | Jason Watson | 4/1 |
| 12 Apr 19+167d | Newbury | MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 3/11 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 75A | 75A | Jason Watson | 7/2 |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 27 Oct 18 | Newbury | Conundrum Consulting EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) (Str) (Div 1) | 4/11 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 77A | 81A | Kieran Shoemark | 17/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Star won?
- Royal Star (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2018 and 2019. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Star?
- Royal Star (GB) was trained by Roger Charlton on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 16 December 2019.
- Who is Royal Star's sire?
- Royal Star (GB) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Altesse Imperiale (IRE), whose sire is Rock Of Gibraltar.
- What is Royal Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 16 December 2019. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Royal Star's sire's record?
- Sea The Stars (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,112 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
- Who are Royal Star's siblings?
- Out of Altesse Imperiale (IRE), Royal Star (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Teodoro (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Teodoro (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Royal Star produced winners?
- As a dam, Royal Star (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Saqqara Sands (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Saqqara Sands (GB)). The wins came over 7f. As at Oct 2026.