Rue Du Sahel (FR)
Rue Du Sahel is a maiden who has run 13 times without a win and placed once. Her best effort came when second of 16 at Deauville in Aug 2025. The filly, by Ribchester out of a Dansili mare, has raced exclusively in France at Deauville, Chantilly and Dieppe. She finished 10 of 15 in the Prix Juno Beach at Deauville in Oct 2026, last raced off OR 36.
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (7.7%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 37Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 409 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,776 runs since Apr 2021 (261 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 15.1% from 119. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14% from 215.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 337 | 32 | 9.5% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 582 | 55 | 9.5% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 329 | 28 | 8.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 398 | 35 | 8.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 119 | 18 | 15.1% | +6.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,003 | 82 | 8.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 215 | 30 | 14% | +5 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,159 | 98 | 8.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 729 | 56 | 7.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 415 | 42 | 10.1% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 164 | 15 | 9.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 86 | 10 | 11.6% | +2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2021 · as at 7 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moon Treasure (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Bootstrapper (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Rue Du Sahel (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mme Perrine Cheyer | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Ebbe Verhestraeten | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Romane Violet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Rue Du Sahel won?
- Rue Du Sahel (FR) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2023 and 2026. Placed 1 time in total (7.7% of starts).
- Who trains Rue Du Sahel?
- Rue Du Sahel (FR) is trained by Melanie Van Den Weghe, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 27 October 2026.
- Who is Rue Du Sahel's sire?
- Rue Du Sahel (FR) is by Ribchester (IRE) out of Mystery Of Qatar (IRE), whose sire is Dansili.
- What is Rue Du Sahel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 36, from the run on 27 October 2026. The highest on record is 37.
- What is Rue Du Sahel's sire's record?
- Ribchester (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,776 runs since Apr 2021 (261 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 15.1% from 119. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14% from 215.
- Who are Rue Du Sahel's siblings?
- Out of Mystery Of Qatar (IRE), Rue Du Sahel (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.