Russian Song (IRE)
Russian Song (IRE) is 1 from 30, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2011. Last raced off 95, 26lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–30Wins / Runs
- 3.3%Strike rate
- 6 (20%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 0.40Fair A/E n=30 · 0.34 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,521 runs since Jan 2008 (255 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 257 | 20 | 7.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 817 | 79 | 9.7% | +1.4 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 378 | 27 | 7.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 624 | 47 | 7.5% | −0.8 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 415 | 36 | 8.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 529 | 47 | 8.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,017 | 83 | 8.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 788 | 62 | 7.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 18 |
| Over 3m | 181 | 18 | 9.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Jokers Legacy (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Jokers Legacy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jokers Legacy (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 2m–3m½f | Class 4 |
| Vicky's Charm (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 2m–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Sweet Vic (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 18 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Newbury | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Taunton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Exeter | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 18 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael Legg | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Joe Tizzard | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 1 | 6% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Russian Song won?
- Russian Song (IRE) won 1 of 30 archived starts between 2009 and 2014, a strike rate of 3.3%. Placed 6 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Russian Song?
- Russian Song (IRE) was trained by Fiona Shaw on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 21 March 2014.
- Who is Russian Song's sire?
- Russian Song (IRE) is by Moscow Society (USA) out of Sweet Charm (IRE), whose sire is Glacial Storm.
- What going does Russian Song prefer?
- Russian Song (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Russian Song's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 21 March 2014. The highest on record is 121.
- What is Russian Song's sire's record?
- Moscow Society (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,521 runs since Jan 2008 (255 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Russian Song's siblings?
- Out of Sweet Charm (IRE), Russian Song (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Jokers Legacy (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Jokers Legacy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.