Safe And Sound (GB)
Safe And Sound is a filly by Golden Horn out of a Lemon Drop Kid mare who is yet to win from six starts. She has raced five times on the all-weather and once on turf, with all her runs between 6f and 2m. Her best effort came when third of five at Kempton (AW) in Nov 2025. She finished eighth of 12 at Wolverhampton (AW) in Nov 2025 off an official rating of 66.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 116 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 99C | 81.5 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 89A | 81 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 6 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since May 2025
- Prominent 3 (50%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 3,760 runs since May 2019 (347 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 163. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +13.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 441 | 69 | 15.6% | +1.7 | — |
| Good | 1,026 | 143 | 13.9% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 482 | 80 | 16.6% | +2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 581 | 73 | 12.6% | −1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 163 | 15 | 9.2% | −4.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,056 | 138 | 13.1% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 233 | 19 | 8.2% | −5.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 617 | 60 | 9.7% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,427 | 206 | 14.4% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 984 | 155 | 15.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 408 | 66 | 16.2% | +2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 85 | 14 | 16.5% | +2.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Courage Mon Ami (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Courage Mon Ami (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Courage Mon Ami (GB) | 6 | 4 | 1m4f–2m4f | Group 1 |
| Crimson Rosette (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 1m–1m4f | Listed |
| Lion's Pride (GB) | 14 | 3 | 1m3f–1m4f | Listed |
| Danielle (GB) | 16 | 3 | 1m2f–1m6f | Group 3 |
| Purple Ribbon (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Ticker Tape (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit De La Sayette | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Nov 25+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Create Your Bet Builders At Midnite Handicap Tracked far rail in isolation early - drifted left and hit the front after 2f - came under pressure when passed over 2f out - dropped away tamely from 1f out to finish a well-beaten 8th | 8/12 | 2 | 9-6 | 66 | 99C | 64C | Robert Havlin | 7/2 |
| 05 Nov 25+23d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's Superboosts Fillies' Handicap Settled 4th early - fighting for control under restraint - pushed along and losing touch over 2f out - moved right approaching final furlong - improved to 3rd inside it but unable to close | 3/5 | 3¾ | 9-8 | 68 | 74C | 66B | Robert Havlin | 13/8F |
| 13 Oct 25+21d | Kempton (AW) | Bet 20 Get 20 With Unibet Fillies' Handicap Sluggish start and urged forward - travelled with eagerness through the pack - shifted wide with effort a furlong out - stayed on late without finding a real turn of foot | 5/10 | ½ | 9-8 | 69 | 89A | 76A | Benoit De La Sayette | 9/1 |
| 22 Sep 25+116d | Leicester | British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Pulled hard early - sat close to the pace - pushed along and gave way from 2f out - eventually beaten well - finished 7th | 7/11 | 2¼ | 9-2 | — | 81A | 68A | Benoit De La Sayette | 22/1 |
| 29 May 25+22d | Lingfield (AW) | Luncheon Voucher Club Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) (AWT) Checked at the off - fought for control towards the back - stayed off the pace late despite modest late progress | 5/11 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | — | 62A | Benoit De La Sayette | 12/1 |
| 07 May 25 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Missed the start badly - pulled hard racing in rear - urged forward and showed inexperience 2f out - well held in 7th | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | 59A | 50A | Benoit De La Sayette | 11/8F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Safe And Sound won?
- Safe And Sound (GB) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2025.
- Who trains Safe And Sound?
- Safe And Sound (GB) is trained by John & Thady Gosden, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 24 November 2025.
- Who is Safe And Sound's sire?
- Safe And Sound (GB) is by Golden Horn (GB) out of Crimson Ribbon (USA), whose sire is Lemon Drop Kid.
- What is Safe And Sound's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 24 November 2025. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Safe And Sound's sire's record?
- Golden Horn (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 3,760 runs since May 2019 (347 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 163. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
- Who are Safe And Sound's siblings?
- Out of Crimson Ribbon (USA), Safe And Sound (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Courage Mon Ami (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Courage Mon Ami (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.