Saint Crepin (FR)
Saint Crepin (FR) is 1 from 4. Hasn't won since Sep 2012.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- +3.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 38dBetween runs (median)longest 275 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 141 | 22 | 15.6% | +2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,367 | 353 | 14.9% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 2,866 | 382 | 13.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,378 | 135 | 9.8% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,618 | 172 | 10.6% | −2.7 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 477 | 40 | 8.4% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,905 | 588 | 15.1% | +1.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 245 | 31 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,817 | 357 | 12.7% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,292 | 455 | 13.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,812 | 544 | 14.3% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,699 | 224 | 13.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 629 | 61 | 9.7% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −5.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Maysong (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Maysong (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maysong (GB) | 74 | 4 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Admiralty Arch (GB) | 27 | 3 | 6f–1m | Class 3 |
| Free Gift (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Night Wave (FR) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Sea Interlude (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dax | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| La Teste De Buch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Benoist | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jean-Bernard Eyquem | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Maxime Foulon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||
| 24 Jun 13+275d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Du Bois Brandin (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | —/16 | 9-0 | Gregory Benoist | 10/1 | |
| 2012 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 22 Sep 12+13d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix des Chenes (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 8/8 | 2½ | 9-2 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 16/1 |
| 09 Sep 12+38d | Dax | Prix du Chene de Saint-Vincent de Paul | 1/3 | 8-11 | Jean-Bernard Eyquem | 6/1 | |
| 02 Aug 12 | La Teste De Buch | Prix du Naissaim | 9/5 | dht | 8-11 | Maxime Foulon | 15/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Saint Crepin won?
- Saint Crepin (FR) won 1 of 4 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Saint Crepin?
- Saint Crepin (FR) was trained by J-C Rouget on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 24 June 2013.
- Who is Saint Crepin's sire?
- Saint Crepin (FR) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Aldeburgh Music (IRE), whose sire is In The Wings.
- What is Saint Crepin's sire's record?
- Cape Cross (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
- Who are Saint Crepin's siblings?
- Out of Aldeburgh Music (IRE), Saint Crepin (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Maysong (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Maysong (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.