Sandy Bay (FR)
Sandy Bay is a filly by Spanish Moon out of a Califet mare who has yet to win from seven starts on turf. She has raced exclusively in France at Compiegne, Auteuil and Saint-Cloud, with five of her runs over 1m5f to 2m on heavy ground. Her last run, at Compiegne in Oct 2025, was her first for the yard.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 391 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 1,676 runs since Mar 2014 (219 horses).
Strongest on good going: 16.8% from 393. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 278.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 2 | 20% | +7.6 | — |
| Good | 393 | 66 | 16.8% | +4.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 296 | 36 | 12.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 564 | 54 | 9.6% | −2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 339 | 45 | 13.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 74 | 4 | 5.4% | −7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +12.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −4.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 82 | 9 | 11% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 462 | 69 | 14.9% | +2.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 760 | 97 | 12.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 278 | 22 | 7.9% | −4.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | −1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compiegne (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damien Mescam | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Baptiste Le Clerc | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gauvain Faivre-Picon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Chevillard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 1 run | |||||||
| 20 Oct 25+391d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Jumna (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | PU/15 | — | 9-12 | Gauvain Faivre-Picon | 82/1 |
| 2024 · 6 runs | |||||||
| 24 Sep 24+120d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Amati (Hurdle) (Claimer) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 10/13 | 1¼ | 10-12 | Damien Mescam | 12/1 |
| 27 May 24+14d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix de Saint-Germain (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) | 11/13 | 2 | 10-6 | Baptiste Le Clerc | 15/1 |
| 13 May 24+5d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix du Grand Maitre (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/10 | 2½ | 10-6 | Baptiste Le Clerc | 38/1 |
| 08 May 24+22d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix du Nivernais (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | UR/7 | — | 10-6 | Theo Chevillard | 23/1 |
| 16 Apr 24+26d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Wild Monarch (Pouliches) (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies Unraced Over Obstacles) (Turf) | 11/13 | 16 | 10-8 | Damien Mescam | 46/1 |
| 21 Mar 24 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Monade (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 10/15 | 5½ | 9-0 | Christophe Soumillon | 42/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sandy Bay won?
- Sandy Bay (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2024 and 2025.
- Who trained Sandy Bay?
- Sandy Bay (FR) was trained by C & G Hue & Taupin on the most recent run on record, at Compiegne (FR) on 20 October 2025.
- Who is Sandy Bay's sire?
- Sandy Bay (FR) is by Spanish Moon (USA) out of Soon Flight (FR), whose sire is Califet.
- What is Sandy Bay's sire's record?
- Spanish Moon (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 1,676 runs since Mar 2014 (219 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 16.8% from 393. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 278.