Santo Domingo (FR)
Santo Domingo won two of 13 starts, both over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft or heavy ground at Auteuil and Compiegne. He took the Prix Cousin Pons at Auteuil in Mar 2022 and the Prix Orvilliers at Compiegne the previous Apr. The gelding, by Joshua Tree out of Aroma Bella, was last seen in the Prix Katko at Cagnes-Sur-Mer in Dec 2022.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- +1.10£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 2.41Fair A/E n=13 · 2.01 incl. margin
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 836 runs since Jan 2008 (115 horses).
Strongest on good going: 21.9% from 160. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.7% from 124.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
| Good | 160 | 35 | 21.9% | +9.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 92 | 7 | 7.6% | −4.4 | — |
| Soft | 299 | 33 | 11% | −1 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 202 | 22 | 10.9% | −1.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 3 | 4.1% | −7.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 51 | 4 | 7.8% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 105 | 12 | 11.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 164 | 23 | 14% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 366 | 36 | 9.8% | −2.2 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 22 | 17.7% | +5.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +2.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them San Pablo (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m3½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pablo (FR) | 16 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | — |
| Little King (FR) | 20 | 1 | 2m3½f | — |
| Plantaroma (FR) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Style Aroma (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.80 |
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.90 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.90 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.20 |
| Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Ubeda | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.20 |
| Gabin Meunier | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.90 |
| Raphael Mayeur | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Geoffrey Re | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathanael Ferreira | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clement Lefebvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Johnny Charron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.90 |
| None | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.20 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.90 |
| 2021 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.80 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.80 |
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.90 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Santo Domingo won?
- Santo Domingo (FR) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Santo Domingo?
- Santo Domingo (FR) was trained by S Dehez on the most recent run on record, at Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) on 12 December 2022.
- Who is Santo Domingo's sire?
- Santo Domingo (FR) is by Joshua Tree (IRE) out of Aroma Bella (FR), whose sire is King's Best.
- What going does Santo Domingo prefer?
- Santo Domingo (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Santo Domingo's sire's record?
- Joshua Tree (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 836 runs since Jan 2008 (115 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 21.9% from 160. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.7% from 124.
- Who are Santo Domingo's siblings?
- Out of Aroma Bella (FR), Santo Domingo (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: San Pablo (FR) (3). The wins came over 1m2f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.