Schindlers Hunt (IRE)
Schindlers Hunt (IRE) is 7 from 38 in our archive, including 2 wins at Grade 1 level. The biggest win we hold: the Durkan New Homes Novice Chase at Leopardstown (Dec 2006). Hasn't won since Jan 2009. Last raced off a career-high mark of 161.
- 7–38Wins / Runs
- 18.4%Strike rate
- 17 (44.7%)Placed
- +8.02£1 level staken=38 at SP
- 1.22Fair A/E n=38 · 0.96 incl. margin
- 161Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 718 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 47 | 3 | 6.4% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 190 | 15 | 7.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 94 | 10 | 10.6% | +3.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 222 | 14 | 6.3% | −0.8 | 5 from 17 |
| Heavy | 161 | 9 | 5.6% | −1.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +5.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 193 | 14 | 7.3% | +0.2 | 3 from 15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 292 | 20 | 6.8% | −0.3 | 3 from 16 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 183 | 15 | 8.2% | +1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 41 | 1 | 2.4% | −4.7 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Childrens List (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Childrens List (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 2m–3m1½f | — |
| The Bailiff (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Hunters Dream (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Tyanee Hunt (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 17 | 5 | 29% | +18.52 |
| Heavy | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 10 | 4 | 40% | +14.52 |
| Punchestown | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| Naas | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 3 | 19% | −3.88 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 3 | 20% | +1.90 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Loughran | 19 | 4 | 21% | −6.48 |
| P W Flood | 14 | 2 | 14% | +13.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 25 | 5 | 20% | −2.48 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| 2008 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| 2007 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.38 |
| 2006 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +8.90 |
| 2005 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 28 | 5 | 18% | +11.12 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.10 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Apr 10+22d | Aintree | John Smith's Melling Chase (Grade 1) | F/11 | — | 11-10 | 161 | — | P W Flood | 16/1 |
| 18 Mar 10+39d | Cheltenham | Ryanair Chase (Registered As The Festival Trophy Chase) (Grade 1) | UR/13 | — | 11-10 | 161 | — | P W Flood | 12/1 |
| 07 Feb 10+40d | Leopardstown | Hennessy Gold Cup (Grade 1) | 3/7 | 5½ | 11-10 | 161 | 134A | P W Flood | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 09+38d | Leopardstown | Lexus Chase (Grade 1) | 5/11 | 4½ | 11-10 | 161 | 124A | Roger Loughran | 16/1 |
| 21 Nov 09+30d | Ascot | Amlin 1965 Chase (Grade 2) | 4/8 | 8 | 11-7 | 161 | 129A | P W Flood | 10/3J |
| 22 Oct 09+176d | Thurles | Vendee Hurdle | 2/13 | 15 | 11-0 | 128 | 127A | P W Flood | 6/1 |
| 29 Apr 09+26d | Punchestown | Punchestown Guinness Gold Cup (Grade 1) | 2/12 | 13 | 11-10 | 161 | 133B | P W Flood | 16/1 |
| 03 Apr 09+22d | Aintree | John Smith's Melling Chase (Grade 1) | 2/10 | hd | 11-10 | 161 | 148A | P W Flood | 16/1 |
| 12 Mar 09+18d | Cheltenham | Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) | 3/10 | ¾ | 11-10 | 161 | 140A | P W Flood | 22/1 |
| 22 Feb 09+42d | Naas | Paddypowerpoker.com Newlands Chase (grade 2) | 2/5 | 4 | 11-4 | 161 | 126B | P W Flood | 6/4J |
| 11 Jan 09+15d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Handicap Chase | 1/10 | 11-4 | 158 | 147A | P W Flood | 16/1 | |
| 2008 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 08+13d | Leopardstown | Paddy Power Dial-a-Bet Chase (Grade 1) | 5/7 | 9 | 11-12 | 161 | 121A | P W Flood | 12/1 |
| 14 Dec 08+35d | Cork | O'Connell Logistics Hilly Way Chase (Grade 2) | 5/12 | 4 | 11-12 | 161 | 114C | P W Flood | 9/2 |
| 09 Nov 08+15d | Navan | ladbrokes.com Fortria Chase (Grade 2) | 5/6 | 30 | 11-12 | 161 | 99C | P W Flood | 4/1 |
| 25 Oct 08+186d | Naas | Woodlands Park 100 Brown Lad Handicap Hurdle | 15/17 | nk | 10-10 | 129 | 115C | Roger Loughran | 10/1 |
| 22 Apr 08+28d | Punchestown | Kerrygold Champion Chase (Grade 1) | 4/9 | ¾ | 11-12 | 161 | 138A | Barry Geraghty | 4/1 |
| 25 Mar 08+12d | Fairyhouse | Tattersalls Ireland Dan Moore Memorial Handicap Chase | 1/11 | 11-6 | 154 | 139A | Barry Geraghty | 11/2 | |
| 13 Mar 08+18d | Cheltenham | Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) | 4/8 | 1 | 11-10 | 154 | 124C | Paul Carberry | 33/1 |
| 24 Feb 08+36d | Naas | paddypowerpoker.com Newlands Chase (Grade 2) | UR/7 | — | 11-12 | 149 | — | Roger Loughran | EvensF |
| 19 Jan 08+23d | Ascot | Victor Chandler Chase (Grade 1) | 4/6 | 16 | 11-7 | 149 | 115C | Roger Loughran | 8/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 07+18d | Leopardstown | Paddy Power Dial-a-Bet Chase (Grade 1) | 3/6 | 1½ | 11-12 | 149 | 128C | Roger Loughran | 4/1 |
| 09 Dec 07+227d | Punchestown | John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase (Grade 1) | 5/10 | 1 | 11-10 | 146 | 117C | Roger Loughran | 10/1 |
| 26 Apr 07+18d | Punchestown | Swordlestown Cup Novice Chase (Grade 1) | 5/7 | 30 | 11-12 | — | 83C | Roger Loughran | 5/2 |
| 08 Apr 07+42d | Fairyhouse | Powers Gold Cup (Grade 1) | 2/11 | 1½ | 11-9 | — | 134C | Roger Loughran | 5/2F |
| 25 Feb 07+28d | Naas | Anglo Irish Bank Nas Na Riogh Novice Chase (Grade 2) | F/8 | — | 11-12 | — | — | Roger Loughran | 7/4F |
| 28 Jan 07+33d | Leopardstown | Baileys Arkle Novice Chase (Grade 1) | 1/7 | 11-12 | — | 136C | Roger Loughran | 8/13F | |
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 06+20d | Leopardstown | Durkan New Homes Novice Chase (Grade 1) | 1/9 | 11-12 | — | 135C | Roger Loughran | 3/1 | |
| 06 Dec 06+35d | Fairyhouse | Ballymore Properties Drinmore Novice Chase (Grade 1) | 2/10 | ¾ | 11-12 | — | 138C | R Walsh | 10/1 |
| 01 Nov 06+14d | Punchestown | Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase | 1/18 | 11-12 | — | 135C | P W Flood | 9/1 | |
| 18 Oct 06+227d | Punchestown | Total Events Rental Novice Chase (Listed) | 5/10 | 8 | 11-2 | — | 97C | Roger Loughran | 8/1 |
| 05 Mar 06+21d | Leopardstown | Mongey Communications EBF Maiden Hurdle | 1/16 | 11-9 | — | 123C | Roger Loughran | 9/10F | |
| 12 Feb 06+14d | Leopardstown | Deloitte Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) | 3/7 | 11 | 11-10 | — | 119C | Roger Loughran | 16/1 |
| 29 Jan 06+49d | Leopardstown | Frank Conroy Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 2/19 | shd | 11-12 | — | 134C | Conor O'Dwyer | 4/1 |
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Dec 05+15d | Cork | J.B.C. Maiden Hurdle | 2/22 | 2 | 11-9 | — | 117C | Roger Loughran | 5/4F |
| 26 Nov 05+14d | Gowran Park | Duninga Gallops (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 1/18 | 11-8 | — | 120C | Roger Loughran | 4/1 | |
| 12 Nov 05+183d | Naas | Go Racing In Kildare (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 2/21 | 8 | 11-11 | — | 115C | Roger Loughran | 9/2F |
| 13 May 05+17d | Wexford | Carraig On Bannow INH Flat Race | 4/14 | nk | 11-11 | — | 108C | Roger Loughran | 2/1F |
| 26 Apr 05 | Punchestown | Goffs Land Rover Bumper | 7/25 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | 53C | Roger Loughran | 9/2F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Schindlers Hunt won?
- Schindlers Hunt (IRE) won 7 of 38 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 18.4%. Placed 17 times in total (44.7% of starts).
- Who trained Schindlers Hunt?
- Schindlers Hunt (IRE) was trained by D T Hughes on the most recent run on record, at Aintree on 9 April 2010.
- Who is Schindlers Hunt's sire?
- Schindlers Hunt (IRE) is by Oscar Schindler (IRE) out of Snipe Hunt (IRE), whose sire is Stalker.
- What going does Schindlers Hunt prefer?
- Schindlers Hunt (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 5 wins from 17 starts (29.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Schindlers Hunt's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 161, from the run on 9 April 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Schindlers Hunt's sire's record?
- Oscar Schindler (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 718 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Schindlers Hunt's siblings?
- Out of Snipe Hunt (IRE), Schindlers Hunt (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Childrens List (IRE) (4). The wins came over 2m–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.