Secret Soul (GB)
Secret Soul (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 3rd of 13 at Kempton (AW) (Oct 2017).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Secret Soul (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Aethelstan Gold (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Aethelstan Gold (GB)).
Family form: Aethelstan Gold (GB) won at Bath, 8 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aethelstan Gold (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Sassi Neri (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Sydney Secret (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 179 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 98B | 87 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 98C | 82.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 106A | 93 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 4,258 runs since Feb 2008 (373 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 1,577. Weakest on heavy going: 6.9% from 131.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 4 | 10% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 727 | 94 | 12.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 880 | 92 | 10.5% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 427 | 46 | 10.8% | −1.9 | — |
| Soft | 476 | 48 | 10.1% | −2.6 | — |
| Heavy | 131 | 9 | 6.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,577 | 249 | 15.8% | +3.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 135 | 14 | 10.4% | −2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 911 | 123 | 13.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,078 | 149 | 13.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,169 | 146 | 12.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 600 | 71 | 11.8% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 220 | 24 | 10.9% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 112 | 11 | 9.8% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Japan (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m5½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Japan (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan (GB) | 18 | 7 | 7f–1m5½f | Group 1 |
| Mogul (GB) | 12 | 4 | 1m–1m4f | Group 1 |
| Secret Gesture (GB) | 12 | 4 | 1m–1m3½f | Group 2 |
| Sir Isaac Newton (GB) | 12 | 3 | 7f–1m2f | Group 3 |
| Arabian Poet (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 4 |
| Secret Sense (USA) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Berry | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick O'Donnell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 17+84d | Kempton (AW) | Smarter Bets With Matchbook Handicap | 3/13 | 1½ | 9-5 | 63 | 98B | 72A | Harry Bentley | 9/2 |
| 17 Jul 17+14d | Windsor | Sky Bet Apprentice Handicap | 3/13 | ¾ | 9-7 | 62 | 98C | 76A | Patrick O'Donnell | 9/4F |
| 03 Jul 17+19d | Windsor | James Denley 60th Birthday Fillies' Handicap | 3/8 | 5 | 8-12 | 64 | 106A | 65A | David Probert | 9/2 |
| 14 Jun 17+43d | Kempton (AW) | 32red On The App Store Handicap | 7/10 | 4 | 9-4 | 66 | 76A | 54A | Fran Berry | 7/1 |
| 02 May 17+31d | Nottingham | 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap | 8/10 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 68 | 67A | 58A | Fran Berry | 7/1 |
| 01 Apr 17+179d | Kempton (AW) | Betfred TV EBF Maiden Stakes | 4/8 | 3 | 9-0 | — | 88A | 68A | Fran Berry | 9/2 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Oct 16+33d | Kempton (AW) | 32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) | 4/10 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 86A | 71A | Fran Berry | 7/2 |
| 01 Sep 16 | Salisbury | Virginia Walwyn Memorial EBF Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 5/9 | shd | 9-0 | — | — | 67A | Fran Berry | 3/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Secret Soul won?
- Secret Soul (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2016 and 2017. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Secret Soul?
- Secret Soul (GB) was trained by Ralph Beckett on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 9 October 2017.
- Who is Secret Soul's sire?
- Secret Soul (GB) is by Street Cry (IRE) out of Shastye (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Secret Soul's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 9 October 2017. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Secret Soul's sire's record?
- Street Cry (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 4,258 runs since Feb 2008 (373 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 1,577. Weakest on heavy going: 6.9% from 131.
- Who are Secret Soul's siblings?
- Out of Shastye (IRE), Secret Soul (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Japan (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Japan (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m5½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Secret Soul produced winners?
- As a dam, Secret Soul (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Aethelstan Gold (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Aethelstan Gold (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.