Selam (GER)
Selam (GER) is 1 from 3. Hasn't won since May 2006.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Selam (GER) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Lamchope (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 4½f–7½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamchope (FR) | 13 | 4 | 4½f–7½f | — |
| Zelia Chope (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- 79dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,007 runs since Jan 2008 (113 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.8% from 251.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 68 | 8 | 11.8% | +3.6 | — |
| Good | 214 | 17 | 7.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 125 | 9 | 7.2% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 162 | 15 | 9.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 80 | 6 | 7.5% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 349 | 28 | 8% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +4.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 179 | 15 | 8.4% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 251 | 12 | 4.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 249 | 24 | 9.6% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 183 | 17 | 9.3% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 102 | 11 | 10.8% | +2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +25.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Red Rocky (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 4½f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Red Rocky (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Rocky (FR) | 18 | 4 | 2m1f–2m3½f | Listed |
| Shine A Line (FR) | 16 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Songa (GB) | 14 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Sing My Song (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Yemaya (FR) | 19 | 1 | 4½f | — |
| Last Sparkler (FR) | 15 | 1 | 2m1½f | — |
| Savono (GER) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Samsala (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Vichy (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierry Jarnet | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Stephane Ladjadj | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 09 Oct 06+79d | Chantilly (FR) | Criterium de Vitesse () | 7/8 | 3 | 8-8 | Thierry Jarnet | — |
| 22 Jul 06+78d | Vichy (FR) | Prix des Reves d'Or (Jacques Bouchara) () | 3/7 | hd | 8-9 | Thierry Jarnet | — |
| 05 May 06 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Ventre Saint Gris (Unraced) | 1/3 | 8-13 | Stephane Ladjadj | — | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Selam won?
- Selam (GER) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2006, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Selam?
- Selam (GER) was trained by U Suter on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 9 October 2006.
- Who is Selam's sire?
- Selam (GER) is by Tertullian (USA) out of Sparkling Star (FR), whose sire is Art Sebal.
- What is Selam's sire's record?
- Tertullian (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,007 runs since Jan 2008 (113 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.8% from 251.
- Who are Selam's siblings?
- Out of Sparkling Star (FR), Selam (GER) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Red Rocky (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Red Rocky (FR)). The wins came over 4½f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Selam produced winners?
- As a dam, Selam (GER) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lamchope (FR) (4). The wins came over 4½f–7½f. As at Oct 2026.