Shannon Rock (FR)
Shannon Rock (FR) is 5 from 48, including a Grade 1 win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix La Haye Jousselin at Auteuil (FR) (Nov 2013). Hasn't won since Nov 2013.
- 5–48Wins / Runs
- 10.4%Strike rate
- 22 (45.8%)Placed
- −29.40£1 level staken=47 at SP
- 0.67Fair A/E n=47 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 600 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses).
Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 47 | 8 | 17% | +4.7 | — |
| Good | 501 | 70 | 14% | +1.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 424 | 60 | 14.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,458 | 157 | 10.8% | −1.5 | 2 from 35 |
| Heavy | 736 | 97 | 13.2% | +0.9 | 3 from 13 |
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 419 | 58 | 13.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,657 | 196 | 11.8% | −0.5 | 2 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 801 | 114 | 14.2% | +1.9 | 2 from 23 |
| Over 3m | 268 | 21 | 7.8% | −4.5 | 1 from 12 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Tuskar Rock (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Tuskar Rock (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuskar Rock (FR) | 43 | 5 | 2m6½f–3m | Class 4 |
| Gold Heart (FR) | 19 | 3 | 1m7f–2m2f | — |
| Shannongold (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Shannon Royal (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 35 | 2 | 6% | −27.30 |
| Heavy | 13 | 3 | 23% | −2.10 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 46 | 5 | 11% | −27.40 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Enghien (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 2 | 9% | −16.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 2 | 15% | −4.90 |
| Over 3m | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Cottin | 16 | 1 | 6% | −11.50 |
| Thierry Majorcryk | 15 | 4 | 27% | −0.90 |
| Steven Colas | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ludovic Philipperon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| James Reveley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bertrand Lestrade | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Leroy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 21 | 1 | 5% | −17.50 |
| None | 15 | 4 | 27% | +0.10 |
| Blinkers | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| 2012 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.10 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 32 | 4 | 13% | −17.50 |
| Hurdle | 16 | 1 | 6% | −11.90 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Shannon Rock won?
- Shannon Rock (FR) won 5 of 48 archived starts between 2009 and 2017, a strike rate of 10.4%. Placed 22 times in total (45.8% of starts).
- Who trained Shannon Rock?
- Shannon Rock (FR) was trained by J-P Gallorini on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 5 November 2017.
- Who is Shannon Rock's sire?
- Shannon Rock (FR) is by Turgeon (USA) out of Shannondore (FR), whose sire is Nashamaa.
- What going does Shannon Rock prefer?
- Shannon Rock (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 13 starts (23.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shannon Rock's sire's record?
- Turgeon (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
- Who are Shannon Rock's siblings?
- Out of Shannondore (FR), Shannon Rock (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Tuskar Rock (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Tuskar Rock (FR)). The wins came over 1m7f–3m. As at Nov 2026.