Skip to content
Horse profile

Shantou Vow (IRE)

5yo gelding (at last run, Nov 2020) · Last trainer Harry Whittington · Last owner Holt Carpenter Peters Macnabb Webb
by Shantou (USA) out of Holy Vow (IRE) (Luso)
8 runs · 7 courses · from May 2019
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 8 Nov 2020 — 2,188 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2020 · 5th of 12 2 wins · Southwell Last raced off OR 125
KTB Profile

Shantou Vow (IRE) is 2 from 8, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2020. Last raced off a career-high mark of 125.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance All wins at Class 4

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 137 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Fontwell, 5 Oct 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 5 figures · best 137A · median 112
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Heavy2112C97—
Good2137A130—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f2137A124.5—
1m5f – 2m2123A102.5—
2m5f – 3m1———

Of 8 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 129B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Southwell, 16 Mar 2020 Official rating 125 at the last run, 8 Nov 2020

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 8 figures · best 131B · median 121
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Heavy3131B129—
Soft2121A110—
Good2121A113—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f3129B105—
1m5f – 2m3131B121—
2m5f – 3m2121A121—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Shantou (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,833 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2150%+36.4—
Good to Firm1583220.3%+6.7—
Good2,29231113.6%00 from 2
Good to Soft1,43517612.3%−1.30 from 1
Soft2,61236313.9%+0.30 from 2
Heavy1,28317813.9%+0.32 from 3
Standard (AW)5159.8%−3.8—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f300%−13.6—
1m – 1m1f1100%−13.6—
1m2f – 1m4f6269.7%−3.9—
1m5f – 2m2,03127613.6%01 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f2,71337813.9%+0.31 from 3
2m5f – 3m2,34433414.2%+0.60 from 2
Over 3m6697210.8%−2.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Holy Vow (IRE) (Luso)

5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Unexpected Depth (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (No Looking Back (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Unexpected Depth (IRE)2332m4f–3m—
No Looking Back (IRE)2331m7½f–2mGrade 2
Lockdown Leader (IRE)170——
Hollies Choice (IRE)60——
Keaden Hill (IRE)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Heavy 3 2 67% +4.75
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 4 2 50% +3.75
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Southwell 2 2 100% +5.75
Ffos Las 1 0 0% −1.00
Wetherby 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Hereford 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Huntingdon 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 3 1 33% +2.50
1m5f – 2m 3 1 33% −0.75
2m5f – 3m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Daryl Jacob 4 2 50% +3.75
Harry Cobden 1 0 0% −1.00
A P Heskin 1 0 0% −1.00
Page Fuller 1 0 0% −1.00
Gavin Sheehan 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 4 1 25% +1.50
2019 4 1 25% −1.75

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 6 2 33% +1.75
NH Flat 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2020 · 4 runs
08 Nov 20+25d Ffos Las Walters Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 3m · Soft · 12 ran 5/12 1¼ 11-12 125102B121A Harry Cobden 10/3
14 Oct 20+212d Wetherby bet365 Charlie Hall Meeting 30th & 31st October Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 3m · Good To Soft · 11 ran 2/11 ½ 11-2 123—121A Daryl Jacob 12/1
16 Mar 20+45d Southwell MansionBet At Southwell Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m4½f · Heavy · 5 ran 1/5 11-7 121112C129B Daryl Jacob 9/2
31 Jan 20+48d Chepstow Crownhill Top Soil/ebf 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Heavy · 8 ran 3/8 24 11-10 —82B110B A P Heskin 10/1
2019 · 4 runs
14 Dec 19+29d Hereford Santa's Mini Racers Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m3½f · Soft · 16 ran 12/16 6 11-1 ——99C Page Fuller 15/8F
15 Nov 19+41d Southwell Download The At The Races App Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 1m7½f · Heavy · 6 ran 1/6 11-0 ——131B Daryl Jacob 5/4F
05 Oct 19+149d Fontwell Goodwin Racing Phone Betting 08000 421321 Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 5 · 2m1½f · Good · 8 ran 4/8 10 11-0 —137A105A Daryl Jacob 7/2
09 May 19 Huntingdon MansionBet Maiden Open NH Flat Race Class 5 · 2m · Good · 11 ran 3/11 2 11-0 —123A121A Gavin Sheehan 5/2

Quick answers

How many races has Shantou Vow won?
Shantou Vow (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2019 and 2020, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 5 times in total (62.5% of starts).
Who trained Shantou Vow?
Shantou Vow (IRE) was trained by Harry Whittington on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 8 November 2020.
Who is Shantou Vow's sire?
Shantou Vow (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Holy Vow (IRE), whose sire is Luso.
What going does Shantou Vow prefer?
Shantou Vow (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Shantou Vow's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 125, from the run on 8 November 2020. That is also the highest on record.
What is Shantou Vow's sire's record?
Shantou (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,833 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
Who are Shantou Vow's siblings?
Out of Holy Vow (IRE), Shantou Vow (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Unexpected Depth (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (No Looking Back (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from May 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.