Sharamaine (IRE)
Sharamaine (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Galway (Sep 2005). Last raced off a career-high mark of 68.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sharamaine (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Formal Bid (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Formal Bid (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Formal Bid (IRE) | 57 | 8 | 1m4f–2m2½f | Class 4 |
| Dazzlin Bluebell (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Compromise Rules (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 25dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 3.7% from 189. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 10.9% from 156.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 275 | 19 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 325 | 26 | 8% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 125 | 7 | 5.6% | −1.8 | — |
| Soft | 189 | 7 | 3.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Heavy | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 603 | 52 | 8.6% | +1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 156 | 17 | 10.9% | +3.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 504 | 30 | 6% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 289 | 20 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 268 | 28 | 10.4% | +3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 236 | 12 | 5.1% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 117 | 9 | 7.7% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 1 | 3.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +5.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Kawagino (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Tanto Faz (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kawagino (IRE) | 48 | 3 | 1m7½f–3m1½f | Class 3 |
| Tanto Faz (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 1m–2m½f | Class 2 |
| Ebinzayd (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 2m3f–3m | Class 3 |
| Watchful (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1m3f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Lady Romanza (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 5 |
| Appleblossom Pearl (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Sun Seeker (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| D J Moran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Oct 05+56d | Leopardstown | Blue Cross Nursery (50-70) | 6/18 | shd | 9-5 | 68 | 68C | Kevin Manning | 8/1 |
| 05 Sep 05+14d | Galway | Tote Ireland 75th Anniversary Auction Race | 2/9 | 3 | 8-8 | — | 66C | Kevin Manning | 4/1 |
| 22 Aug 05+21d | Tralee | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 6/8 | 10 | 9-0 | — | 61C | Kevin Manning | 10/1 |
| 01 Aug 05+9d | Naas | Tattersalls Ireland Auction Race | 3/7 | 4 | 8-1 | — | 55C | D J Moran | 11/4 |
| 23 Jul 05 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction Maiden | 4/10 | nk | 8-8 | — | 71C | Kevin Manning | 5/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sharamaine won?
- Sharamaine (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2005. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Sharamaine?
- Sharamaine (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 31 October 2005.
- Who is Sharamaine's sire?
- Sharamaine (IRE) is by King Charlemagne (USA) out of Sharakawa (IRE), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What is Sharamaine's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 31 October 2005. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sharamaine's sire's record?
- King Charlemagne (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 3.7% from 189. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 10.9% from 156.
- Who are Sharamaine's siblings?
- Out of Sharakawa (IRE), Sharamaine (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Kawagino (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Tanto Faz (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Sharamaine produced winners?
- As a dam, Sharamaine (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Formal Bid (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Formal Bid (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m2½f. As at Oct 2026.