Sir Dragonet (IRE)
Sir Dragonet (IRE) is 2 from 9, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the MBNA Chester Vase Stakes at Chester (May 2019). Hasn't won since May 2019. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 5 (55.6%)Placed
- +13.50£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.77Fair A/E n=9 · 0.67 incl. margin
- 117Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 142
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 119C | 77 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 118A | 110.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 142A | 118.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 119C | 88 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,699 runs since Jan 2008 (755 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 817 | 91 | 11.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,992 | 237 | 11.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,094 | 131 | 12% | +0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,494 | 198 | 13.3% | +1.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 556 | 58 | 10.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,731 | 183 | 10.6% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −7.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 713 | 66 | 9.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,609 | 179 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,880 | 349 | 12.1% | +0.4 | 2 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,675 | 218 | 13% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 596 | 63 | 10.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 171 | 20 | 11.7% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Les Pavots (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m5f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Les Pavots (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Les Pavots (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 6f–7f | Group 2 |
| Sir Lucan (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m–1m5f | Listed |
| The Lute Player (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +14.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Donnacha O'Brien | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +17.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Jul 20+29d | Curragh | Tattersalls Gold Cup (group 1) | 2/6 | 2¼ | 9-12 | 112 | 103A | 100B | Emmet McNamara | 18/1 |
| 27 Jun 20+9d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free Jumeirah Creekside Hotel Alleged Stakes (group 3) | 2/3 | 1½ | 9-5 | 114 | 50C | 92C | Seamie Heffernan | 10/11F |
| 18 Jun 20+87d | Ascot | Wolferton Stakes (Listed) | 2/13 | 2¼ | 9-3 | 116 | 77C | 103A | Ryan Moore | 15/8F |
| 23 Mar 20+191d | Naas | Devoy Stakes (Listed) | 2/7 | 2¾ | 9-12 | 117 | 81A | 97A | Seamie Heffernan | 8/15F |
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Sep 19+29d | Doncaster | William Hill St Leger Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-1 | 117 | 142A | 95A | Donnacha O'Brien | 11/4 |
| 16 Aug 19+76d | Curragh | Royal Whip Stakes (Group 3) | 4/7 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 117 | 66A | 96B | Ryan Moore | 4/9F |
| 01 Jun 19+24d | Epsom Downs | Investec Derby Stakes (Group 1) | 5/13 | shd | 9-0 | 115 | 95C | 103A | Ryan Moore | 11/4F |
| 08 May 19+13d | Chester | MBNA Chester Vase Stakes (Group 3) | 1/7 | 9-0 | — | 118A | 112A | Donnacha O'Brien | 13/2 | |
| 25 Apr 19 | Tipperary | Fundraising Events At Tipperary Races Maiden | 1/16 | 9-5 | — | 119C | 90A | Seamie Heffernan | 14/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sir Dragonet won?
- Sir Dragonet (IRE) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2019 and 2020, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 5 times in total (55.6% of starts).
- Who trained Sir Dragonet?
- Sir Dragonet (IRE) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 26 July 2020.
- Who is Sir Dragonet's sire?
- Sir Dragonet (IRE) is by Camelot (GB) out of Sparrow (IRE), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What going does Sir Dragonet prefer?
- Sir Dragonet (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sir Dragonet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 26 July 2020. The highest on record is 117.
- What is Sir Dragonet's sire's record?
- Camelot (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,699 runs since Jan 2008 (755 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sir Dragonet's siblings?
- Out of Sparrow (IRE), Sir Dragonet (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Les Pavots (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Les Pavots (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m5f. As at Oct 2026.