Skip to content
Horse profile

Sirici (IRE)

2yo filly (at last run, Sep 2017) · Last trainer J A Stack · Last owner Michael Slevin
by Choisir (AUS) out of Mironica (IRE) (Excellent Art)
8 runs · 6 courses · from Mar 2017
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 2 Sep 2017 — 3,343 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2017 · 5th of 6 3 wins · Tipperary & Dundalk (AW) Last raced off OR 97
KTB Profile

Sirici (IRE) is 3 from 8, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Coolmore Pride Of Dubai Tipperary Stakes at Tipperary (Jul 2017). Hasn't won since Jul 2017. All 3 wins have come over trips under 6f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 97.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Sirici (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Myconian (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 4½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Myconian (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Myconian (IRE)1624½f–5fListed
Lechro (IRE)1711m4fClass 6

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 86 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Curragh (IRE), 20 Aug 2017

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 8 figures · best 127C · median 65.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)368A62—
Soft286A74.5—
Good to Firm2127C102—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Under 6f8127C65.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 90B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Curragh (IRE), 20 Aug 2017 Official rating 97 at the last run, 2 Sep 2017

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 8 figures · best 90B · median 76
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)377A75—
Soft290B79.5—
Good to Firm284B80.5—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Under 6f890B76—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Choisir (AUS)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 5,779 runs since Jan 2008 (392 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm7622.6%−8.1—
Good to Firm1,19514111.8%+1.11 from 2
Good1,27613510.6%−0.1—
Good to Soft5536311.4%+0.70 from 1
Soft752749.8%−0.90 from 2
Heavy320309.4%−1.3—
Standard (AW)1,60717410.8%+0.12 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1,26314611.6%+0.93 from 8
6f – 7f2,53828511.2%+0.5—
1m – 1m1f1,019959.3%−1.4—
1m2f – 1m4f445429.4%−1.3—
1m5f – 2m378359.3%−1.4—
2m1f – 2m4f1061110.4%−0.3—
2m5f – 3m26519.2%+8.5—
Over 3m400%−10.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Velvet Red (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Velvet Red (IRE)).

Family form: Ennoble (IRE) finished 2nd of 6 at Newcastle (AW), 16 Oct 2026.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Velvet Red (IRE)621m3f–1m4fClass 6
Copperknob (IRE)1111m2fClass 6
Ennoble (IRE)90——
Nicaro (IRE)50——
Dandy Groove (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 3 2 67% +10.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 2 1 50% +13.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Dundalk (AW) 3 2 67% +10.00
Navan 1 0 0% −1.00
Curragh (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary 1 1 100% +14.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Killian Hennessy 4 2 50% +9.00
Chris Hayes 3 1 33% +12.00
Pat Smullen 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2017 · 8 runs
02 Sep 17+13d Navan Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap 5f · Yielding · 6 ran 5/6 5 9-4 9763A69B Killian Hennessy 5/1
20 Aug 17+45d Curragh (IRE) Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Curragh Stakes 5f · Soft · 6 ran 3/6 ½ 9-0 9786A90B Pat Smullen 9/2
06 Jul 17+15d Tipperary Coolmore Pride Of Dubai Tipperary Stakes (Listed) 5f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 1/6 8-12 —127C84B Chris Hayes 14/1
21 Jun 17+31d Ascot Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) Class 1 · 5f · Good To Firm · 23 ran 14/23 shd 9-0 —77C77A Chris Hayes 100/1
21 May 17+30d Naas Coolmore War Command Rochestown Stakes (Listed) 5f · Good To Yielding · 7 ran 6/7 ½ 8-12 —29A74A Chris Hayes 14/1
21 Apr 17+14d Dundalk (AW) Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race 5f · Standard · 5 ran 1/5 8-9 —62C72B Killian Hennessy 9/2
07 Apr 17+7d Dundalk (AW) Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) 5f · Standard · 8 ran 1/8 8-7 —68A77A Killian Hennessy 13/2
31 Mar 17 Dundalk (AW) Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) 5f · Standard · 10 ran 2/10 hd 8-7 —53A75A Killian Hennessy 10/1

Quick answers

How many races has Sirici won?
Sirici (IRE) won 3 of 8 archived starts in 2017, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Sirici?
Sirici (IRE) was trained by J A Stack on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 2 September 2017.
Who is Sirici's sire?
Sirici (IRE) is by Choisir (AUS) out of Mironica (IRE), whose sire is Excellent Art.
What going does Sirici prefer?
Sirici (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Sirici's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 2 September 2017. That is also the highest on record.
What is Sirici's sire's record?
Choisir (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 5,779 runs since Jan 2008 (392 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Sirici's siblings?
Out of Mironica (IRE), Sirici (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Velvet Red (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Velvet Red (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Sirici produced winners?
As a dam, Sirici (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Myconian (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Myconian (IRE)). The wins came over 4½f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from March 2017. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.