Slipper Orchid (IRE)
Slipper Orchid (IRE) is 7 from 31. Hasn't won since Oct 2014. 4 of 7 starts at Dundalk (AW) have ended in wins.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Slipper Orchid (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Orchid (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Me Wee Nanny Fran (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 7–31Wins / Runs
- 22.6%Strike rate
- 15 (48.4%)Placed
- +21.25£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 1.58Fair A/E n=31 · 1.28 incl. margin
- 101Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 6,977 runs since Jan 2008 (499 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,019 | 104 | 10.2% | 0 | 2 from 6 |
| Good | 1,562 | 168 | 10.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 787 | 77 | 9.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,176 | 107 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 396 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,973 | 214 | 10.8% | +0.6 | 4 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 519 | 66 | 12.7% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,321 | 226 | 9.7% | −0.5 | 6 from 26 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,709 | 199 | 11.6% | +1.4 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,327 | 129 | 9.7% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 735 | 64 | 8.7% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 300 | 28 | 9.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 58 | 1 | 1.7% | −8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 4 | 57% | +24.75 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 7 | 4 | 57% | +24.75 |
| Naas | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Curragh | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 26 | 6 | 23% | +20.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 18 | 3 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Conor Hoban | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Conor McGovern | 3 | 2 | 67% | +6.25 |
| Damien Melia | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 5 | 25% | +23.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 2 | 18% | −1.75 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2014 | 11 | 4 | 36% | +18.75 |
| 2013 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +15.50 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Slipper Orchid won?
- Slipper Orchid (IRE) won 7 of 31 archived starts between 2012 and 2015, a strike rate of 22.6%. Placed 15 times in total (48.4% of starts).
- Who trained Slipper Orchid?
- Slipper Orchid (IRE) was trained by M Halford on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 18 October 2015.
- Who is Slipper Orchid's sire?
- Slipper Orchid (IRE) is by Verglas (IRE) out of Lahiba (IRE), whose sire is Lahib.
- What going does Slipper Orchid prefer?
- Slipper Orchid (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 7 starts (57.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Slipper Orchid's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 18 October 2015. The highest on record is 101.
- What is Slipper Orchid's sire's record?
- Verglas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 6,977 runs since Jan 2008 (499 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Has Slipper Orchid produced winners?
- As a dam, Slipper Orchid (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.