Sonny Crockett (IRE)
Sonny Crockett (IRE) is 1 from 3, the win coming at Class 4 level. Won last time out at Newbury (Class 4).
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 102 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 117
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 117B | 112.5 | — |
Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 4,007 runs since Jan 2008 (425 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 71 | 9 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,072 | 159 | 14.8% | +1.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 762 | 102 | 13.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,365 | 153 | 11.2% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 717 | 104 | 14.5% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | +5.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,045 | 144 | 13.8% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,549 | 208 | 13.4% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,125 | 138 | 12.3% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 274 | 39 | 14.2% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Birchdale (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Birchdale (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchdale (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 2m4½f–3m | Grade 2 |
| Onewaywest (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 2m3f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Navigate West (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Smoke And Fire (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Cobden | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Bryony Frost | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 05 Mar 21+102d | Newbury | BetVictor 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/10 | 10-12 | 108A | 128A | Harry Cobden | 7/1 | |
| 2020 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 20+27d | Ludlow | Doctor A. Pyatt 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | PU/5 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Bryony Frost | 5/1 |
| 27 Oct 20 | Chepstow | JPW Racing Tipster At tipstersempire.co.uk Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 6/15 | 16 | 11-0 | 117B | 100A | Harry Cobden | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sonny Crockett won?
- Sonny Crockett (IRE) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Sonny Crockett?
- Sonny Crockett (IRE) was trained by Paul Nicholls on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 5 March 2021.
- Who is Sonny Crockett's sire?
- Sonny Crockett (IRE) is by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of Onewayortheother (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What is Sonny Crockett's sire's record?
- Robin Des Champs (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 4,007 runs since Jan 2008 (425 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sonny Crockett's siblings?
- Out of Onewayortheother (IRE), Sonny Crockett (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Birchdale (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Birchdale (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–3m. As at Nov 2026.