Sophelanka (GB)
Sophelanka (GB) is yet to win from 3 starts.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sophelanka (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twinkling Toes (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Dawson Street (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 217dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 47C | 45.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 47C | 45.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −1.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,756 | 289 | 10.5% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 2,716 | 230 | 8.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,413 | 121 | 8.6% | −1.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,306 | 127 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 368 | 44 | 12% | +2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,100 | 545 | 10.7% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,349 | 381 | 11.4% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 6,993 | 705 | 10.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,945 | 171 | 8.8% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 836 | 74 | 8.9% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 468 | 27 | 5.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 197 | 12 | 6.1% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 50 | 2 | 4% | −5.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Attalco (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m4½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attalco (FR) | 38 | 3 | 2m1½f–2m4½f | — |
| Press Officer (FR) | 11 | 2 | 1m–1m1f | — |
| Mallet Head (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 20+353d | Curragh | EquisoftLive Maiden | 15/15 | 4½ | 9-2 | 44C | 33C | Tom Madden | 80/1 |
| 2019 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Oct 19+80d | Navan | Arkle Bar Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 18/21 | 4¾ | 9-0 | 33C | 34C | Shane Foley | 20/1 |
| 21 Jul 19 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 7/8 | 8 | 9-0 | 47C | 36C | Shane Foley | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sophelanka won?
- Sophelanka (GB) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2019 and 2020.
- Who trained Sophelanka?
- Sophelanka (GB) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 26 September 2020.
- Who is Sophelanka's sire?
- Sophelanka (GB) is by Kyllachy (GB) out of Attachee De Presse (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Sophelanka's sire's record?
- Kyllachy (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
- Who are Sophelanka's siblings?
- Out of Attachee De Presse (IRE), Sophelanka (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Attalco (FR) (3). The wins came over 1m–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Sophelanka produced winners?
- As a dam, Sophelanka (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.