Skip to content
Jockey profile

Tom Madden

112 rides in the last 5 seasons · 75 individual horses
As at 29 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Nov 2022 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
2–112
Wins / Runs
1.8%
Strike rate
n=112
8 (7%)
Placed
0.45
n=112 · 0.36 incl. margin
−99.50
£1 level stake
n=112 at SP · −88.8%
£44,330
Prize money (window)
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 20 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 2% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.45). Rides mostly for Mrs John Harrington — 49% of rides in the window.

Deterministic profile computed from 112 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 29 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Mrs John Harrington: 3.6% from 55
The read

Mrs John Harrington supplies 49% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (3.6%, A/E 0.81). 3 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Guinness Handicap at Listowel (Sep 2014, £30,000).

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 1.8% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
0%−1.8
n=60 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −60.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−1.8
n=6 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −6.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
0%−1.8
n=27 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −27.00
When favourite
33.3%
n=3 · A/E 1.23 · £1 +1.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
1.4%−0.4
n=69 · A/E 0.51 · £1 −65.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−1.8
n=11 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −11.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 1.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On first rides for the horse 0% vs 1.8% · n=60 · A/E 0.00
With Mrs John Harrington 3.6% vs 1.8% · n=55 · A/E 0.81
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 48 1 2.1% −39.50
Soft 34 0 0% −34.00
Good to Soft 14 1 7.1% −10.00
Standard (AW) 7 0 0% −7.00
Good to Firm 5 0 0% −5.00
Heavy 4 0 0% −4.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Curragh 21 0 0% −21.00
Naas 15 0 0% −15.00
Limerick 10 1 10% −1.50
Gowran Park 9 0 0% −9.00
Leopardstown 8 0 0% −8.00
Dundalk (AW) 7 0 0% −7.00
Cork 6 0 0% −6.00
Navan 6 0 0% −6.00
Galway 5 0 0% −5.00
Roscommon 5 0 0% −5.00
Sligo 4 1 25% +0.00
Bellewstown 3 0 0% −3.00
Fairyhouse 3 0 0% −3.00
Tipperary 2 0 0% −2.00
Punchestown 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 11 0 0% −11.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 3 1 33.3% 1.23 +1.00
2nd–3rd fav 6 0 0% 0.00 −6.00
4th–6th fav 13 1 7.7% 1.27 −4.50
7th+ in betting 90 0 0% 0.00 −90.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Monzoon (GB) 4 0 1 27 Sep 22
Himalayan Beauty (IRE) 4 1 1 20 Sep 22
Knock Flyer (IRE) 4 0 0 9 Jul 22
Kalaroun (IRE) 4 0 0 23 Apr 22
Willesee (GB) 3 0 0 6 Nov 22
Bang Po (IRE) 3 0 0 23 Oct 22
Inveterate (IRE) 3 0 0 13 Oct 22
Thats Jet (IRE) 3 0 0 8 Oct 22
Summer Snow (IRE) 3 0 0 5 Oct 22
Caramel Lizard (IRE) 3 0 0 25 Aug 22
Princess Azure (IRE) 3 0 0 24 Aug 22
Queen Of Seduction (IRE) 3 0 0 29 Jul 22
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 75 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
·0008070000·
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
49% of all rides
3.6% SR · A/E 0.81
TrainerRWSR£1
Mrs John Harrington 55 2 3.6% −42.50
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2013→
113
Archived wins
3
Pattern / graded wins
£1.67m
Prize money
2019
Best season · 25 wins
Shalamzar (FR) — Guinness Handicap Listowel · Sep 2014
£30,000
Aussie Valentine (IRE) — Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 'Habitat' Handicap Curragh · May 2019
£29,500
Tilly's Chilli (IRE) — Royal County Handicap Navan · Jun 2017
£29,500

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Dragon Pulse (IRE) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 8.9% of 4,264 runs since 2008 (320 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 570. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
Bated Breath (GB) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 10.8% of 8,156 runs since 2008 (670 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 7.6% from 850.
Churchill (IRE) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 11% of 4,817 runs since 2008 (461 horses).
Cotai Glory (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 11.5% of 3,940 runs since 2008 (389 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 14.7% from 1,411. Weakest on Soft going: 7.1% from 422.
Lilbourne Lad (IRE) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 8.1% of 2,553 runs since 2008 (174 horses).
Progeny have won 11.1% of 7,176 runs since 2008 (662 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,191.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 29 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 2,051 · newest first

The latest 50 of 2,051 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 9 October 2013 to 6 November 2022.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Tom Madden's strike rate?
Tom Madden has won 2 of 112 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 1.8% (as at 29 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which yard does Tom Madden ride most for?
Mrs John Harrington, with 55 rides since 2022 — 49% of the total. That pairing has won 2 (3.6%).
What is Tom Madden's Fair A/E?
0.45, from 112 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 29 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).