Sparkling Duke (IRE)
Sparkling Duke is a gelding with three wins from 13 starts on turf, all at Class 5 level. All three wins came at Ffos Las, two over 2m5f – 3m on heavy ground and one over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft. He won last time out in the Amroth Bay Static Caravan Sales Handicap Hurdle at Ffos Las in Mar 2026, last raced off a career-high mark of 104.
- 3–13Wins / Runs
- 23.1%Strike rate
- 5 (38.5%)Placed
- +5.75£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.82Fair A/E n=13 · 1.58 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 88dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 116A | 111 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 116B | 99 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 2 | 109B | 104.5 | 2 runs · 109 / 104.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 116A | 104.5 | 3 runs · 109 / 100 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 116B | 112 | 1 run · — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 4 (50%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (25%) · 2 wins
- Held up 2 (25%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 2,238 runs since Aug 2016 (256 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.3% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 60 | 10 | 16.7% | +3.3 | — |
| Good | 629 | 82 | 13% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 470 | 50 | 10.6% | −2.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 662 | 102 | 15.4% | +2 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 262 | 41 | 15.6% | +2.2 | 2 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 155 | 16 | 10.3% | −3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −13.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 63 | 4 | 6.3% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 96 | 10 | 10.4% | −3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 146 | 18 | 12.3% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 669 | 93 | 13.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 751 | 106 | 14.1% | +0.7 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 430 | 57 | 13.3% | −0.1 | 2 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 81 | 13 | 16% | +2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2016 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Wounded Warrior (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m6f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Wounded Warrior (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wounded Warrior (IRE) | 38 | 5 | 2m–3m6f | Grade 2 |
| Sword Of Destiny (IRE) | 6 | 4 | 2m–3m | Grade 3 |
| Chinx Of Light (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 2m5½f–3m | — |
| The Kings Sword (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 2m–2m6f | — |
| Warriors Destiny (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 4 |
| Brightest Flame (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 2m5f | — |
| Connard (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Ballestra (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 100% | +11.25 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +9.75 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 3 | 3 | 100% | +15.75 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ben Jones | 2 | 2 | 100% | +11.25 |
| Sean Bowen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Harry Kimber | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Joshua Newman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Freddie Gingell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.25 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +11.25 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 3 | 25% | +6.75 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Mar 26+30d | Ffos Las | Amroth Bay Static Caravan Sales Handicap Hurdle Settled midpack early - made progress into contention after the first - slightly awkward 6th - hit the front 7th - opened a two-length advantage before 3 out - driven out when reeled in 2 out - kept finding under pressure from the last to prevail | 1/7 | 11-13 | 104 | 109B | 130A | Ben Jones | 5/4F | |
| 30 Jan 26+56d | Ffos Las | tigerbet.co.uk Extra Places Paid Handicap Hurdle Settled at the back early - improved into third by the 6th - moved up to second before the 8th - hit the front approaching 3 out and travelling strongly - shaken up and asserted before 2 out - stretched the advantage on the run-in and allowed to coast home unchallenged | 1/10 | 11-13 | 97 | 100C | 127B | Ben Jones | 10/1 | |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 25+16d | Exeter | JCB Tele-Handler Pony Racing Authority Graduates Handicap Hurdle (Conditionals/Amateurs) Up with the leading duo early - serious error at the 7th and fell back through the field before another blunder at the 8th compounded matters - well in arrears from thereon and finished a remote 7th | 7/7 | 34 | 11-11 | 97 | 61C | 94C | Mr Joshua Newman | 15/8F |
| 19 Nov 25+282d | Ffos Las | tigerbet.co.uk Bet On Racing Novices' Handicap Hurdle Settled midfield early - improved into contention from 3 out - up to second with two remaining - pushed along after the last - hit the front close home and stayed on strongly to win | 1/6 | 11-10 | 92 | 112B | 117B | Sean Bowen | 9/2 | |
| 10 Feb 25+67d | Plumpton | BetGoodwin And Every Matrix Handicap Hurdle Held up at the back throughout - pushed along before the 8th and well off the pace by 3 out - late headway to claim 4th on the run-in | 4/5 | 21 | 11-0 | 96 | 101C | 85B | Brendan Powell | 5/2 |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 24+29d | Wincanton | Boxing Day Hospitality Available 'National Hunt' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Up with the front rank early - took over at the 4th - gave way before 2 out and found little - blundered at the last | 3/10 | 13 | 11-8 | 96 | 116A | 114A | Brendan Powell | 4/1 |
| 06 Nov 24+21d | Chepstow | Lucy Lev Handicap Hurdle Sat close to the front group early - dropped back after 4 out - urged forward before 3 out - kept battling to move into 4th by the last but not landing a blow on the front pair | 4/18 | ½ | 11-10 | 96 | 116B | 122A | Brendan Powell | 50/1 |
| 16 Oct 24+188d | Worcester | Sri Lanka Awaits You Handicap Hurdle Settled handy in the early stages - pressed the front-runner and went second - lost touch approaching 4 out and slipped well behind - distant last of the finishers when down at the final fence | F/9 | — | 11-8 | 99 | — | — | Brendan Powell | 28/1 |
| 11 Apr 24+71d | Taunton | Royal Ascot Lunch Saturday 22nd June Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 5/6 | 2¾ | 11-11 | 101 | 82C | 96C | Harry Kimber | 14/1 |
| 31 Jan 24+69d | Exeter | Kennford Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | PU/16 | — | 11-10 | — | — | — | Brendan Powell | 100/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 23+25d | Wincanton | Lenny Roberts Memorial Trophy Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/9 | 9½ | 10-8 | — | 111C | 94C | Freddie Gingell | 15/2 |
| 29 Oct 23+199d | Aintree | Jewson Birkenhead, Price Street Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/11 | 15 | 11-2 | — | — | 116A | Sean Bowen | 66/1 |
| 13 Apr 23 | Taunton | Evening Meeting Thursday 27th April Open Maiden NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 11/13 | 1 | 10-7 | — | 99B | 81A | Harry Kimber | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sparkling Duke won?
- Sparkling Duke (IRE) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 5 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trains Sparkling Duke?
- Sparkling Duke (IRE) is trained by Kayley Woollacott, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 1 March 2026.
- Who is Sparkling Duke's sire?
- Sparkling Duke (IRE) is by Jukebox Jury (IRE) out of Sparkling Sword (GB), whose sire is Broadsword.
- What going does Sparkling Duke prefer?
- Sparkling Duke (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sparkling Duke's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 104, from the run on 1 March 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sparkling Duke's sire's record?
- Jukebox Jury (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 2,238 runs since Aug 2016 (256 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.3% from 155.
- Who are Sparkling Duke's siblings?
- Out of Sparkling Sword (GB), Sparkling Duke (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Wounded Warrior (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Wounded Warrior (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m6f. As at Nov 2026.