Skip to content
Horse profile

Stanhope Gardens (IRE)

3yo colt (at last run, Jul 2025) · Last trainer Ralph Beckett · Last owner Marcstown Ltd And New Chelsea
6 runs · 6 courses · from Jul 2024
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 26 Jul 2025 — 459 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2025 · 5th of 7 2 wins · Salisbury & Beverley Last raced off OR 111
KTB Profile

Stanhope Gardens won two of six starts on turf. Both wins came at Class 4 level, one at Beverley over 6f-7f on good to firm in Aug 2024 and the other at Salisbury over 1m-1m1f on good to firm in May 2025. He finished fifth of seven in the Sky Bet York Stakes, a Class 1 race at York in Jul 2025, when last raced off his career-high mark of 111. Each win came on a first visit to the course.

Based on 6 archived runs · run-style from 5 commented runs since Aug 2024 · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Typically prominent All wins at Class 4

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 114 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · York, 26 Jul 2025

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 114A · median 99
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good3114A107—
Good to Firm2107A99—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f2114A110.5—
1m – 1m1f291C88.5—
6f – 7f2107A84—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 103A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Epsom Downs, 7 Jun 2025 Official rating 111 at the last run, 26 Jul 2025

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 103A · median 97.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good3103A88—
Good to Firm298A97.5—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f2103A95.5—
1m – 1m1f299B98—
6f – 7f298A92—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 5 analysed runs since Aug 2024

  • Prominent 4 (80%) · 2 wins
  • Held up 1 (20%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 15.3% of 1,121 runs since Jan 2008 (186 horses).

Strongest on good going: 19% from 306. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 11.9% from 295.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm200%−15.3—
Good to Firm2184018.3%+32 from 2
Good3065819%+3.70 from 3
Good to Soft1241612.9%−2.40 from 1
Soft1421812.7%−2.6—
Heavy34514.7%−0.6—
Standard (AW)2953511.9%−3.4—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1700%−15.3—
6f – 7f2963913.2%−2.11 from 2
1m – 1m1f3876617.1%+1.81 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f3735815.5%+0.20 from 2
1m5f – 2m44818.2%+2.9—
2m1f – 2m4f4125%+9.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Inspiritus (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Scommessa Sicura (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Inspiritus (IRE)1021m1½f–1m2fClass 3
Scommessa Sicura (IRE)717fClass 2
Corky (IRE)1311m2f—

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Firm 2 2 100% +0.75
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 4 3 2 67% −0.25

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
York 1 0 0% −1.00
Epsom Downs 1 0 0% −1.00
Salisbury 1 1 100% +0.18
Newmarket 1 0 0% −1.00
Beverley 1 1 100% +0.57
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m – 1m1f 2 1 50% −0.82
6f – 7f 2 1 50% −0.43

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Rossa Ryan 4 1 25% −2.43
Hector Crouch 2 1 50% −0.82

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2025 3 1 33% −1.82
2024 3 1 33% −1.43

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2025 · 3 runs
26 Jul 25+49d York Sky Bet York Stakes (Group 2) Class 1 · 10.5f · Good · 7 ran Settled just off the pace in third on the inner - under pressure and drifting left inside the final furlong - faded to finish fifth 5/7 1¼ 8-13 111114A88A Rossa Ryan 9/4
07 Jun 25+14d Epsom Downs Betfred Derby (In Honour Of His Highness Aga Khan IV) (Group 1) Class 1 · 12f · Good · 18 ran Settled towards the back early - improved out wide approaching 2f out but drifted left on the slope - pushed along to move into third - unable to get near the front two - dropped back late to finish well behind 5/18 nk 9-2 111107C103A Hector Crouch 12/1
24 May 25+224d Salisbury MPS Services Group Conditions Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 8f · Good To Firm · 3 ran Settled behind the pace - pressed forward 2f out - went on inside final furlong - drew away to win readily 1/3 9-9 11191C97C Hector Crouch 2/11F
2024 · 3 runs
12 Oct 24+59d Newmarket Emirates Autumn Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 8f · Good To Soft · 6 ran Sat wide behind the front group - moved into second two furlongs out - kept up the effort inside the final furlong but couldn't quicken again close home 2/6 nk 9-3 —86A99B Rossa Ryan 7/2
14 Aug 24+20d Beverley New 911 EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 7.5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran Handy from the outset - hit the front over 2f out and kept finding more late to score with ease 1/9 9-7 —107A98A Rossa Ryan 4/7F
25 Jul 24 Sandown Martin Densham & Peter Deal Memorial British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 7f · Good · 13 ran 3/13 hd 9-7 —61C86A Rossa Ryan 12/1

Quick answers

How many races has Stanhope Gardens won?
Stanhope Gardens (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
Who trained Stanhope Gardens?
Stanhope Gardens (IRE) was trained by Ralph Beckett on the most recent run on record, at York on 26 July 2025.
Who is Stanhope Gardens's sire?
Stanhope Gardens (IRE) is by Ghaiyyath (IRE) out of Pure Art (GB), whose sire is Dutch Art.
What is Stanhope Gardens's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 111, from the run on 26 July 2025. That is also the highest on record.
What is Stanhope Gardens's sire's record?
Ghaiyyath (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.3% of 1,121 runs since Jan 2008 (186 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 19% from 306. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 11.9% from 295.
Who are Stanhope Gardens's siblings?
Out of Pure Art (GB), Stanhope Gardens (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Inspiritus (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Scommessa Sicura (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2024. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.