Stone Rosie (IRE)
Stone Rosie is a Yeats mare out of a Royal Anthem dam who failed to win in three starts over hurdles between Apr 2024 and May 2024. She raced once at each of Tramore, Cork and Wexford, twice over 2m1f to 2m4f and once over 2m5f to 3m, on good and soft ground. Her last run came in the Kilmeaden Mares Maiden Hurdle at Tramore in May 2024. She is yet to place.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 18dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 28C | 8.5 | — |
Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,825 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,437 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,959 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | — |
| Soft | 2,839 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,159 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,436 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,288 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,906 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 818 | 125 | 15.3% | +3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Fame (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Royal Order (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James O'Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 31 May 24+20d | Tramore | Kilmeaden Mares Maiden Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-7 | — | — | James O'Sullivan | 125/1 |
| 11 May 24+16d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 14/17 | 10 | 11-7 | 28C | 87C | Simon Torrens | 150/1 |
| 25 Apr 24 | Wexford | Wexford Mares Maiden Hurdle | 13/14 | 19 | 11-7 | -11C | 83C | James O'Sullivan | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Stone Rosie won?
- Stone Rosie (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2024.
- Who trained Stone Rosie?
- Stone Rosie (IRE) was trained by P J Rothwell on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 31 May 2024.
- Who is Stone Rosie's sire?
- Stone Rosie (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Royal Run (IRE), whose sire is Royal Anthem.
- What is Stone Rosie's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,825 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
- Who are Stone Rosie's siblings?
- Out of Royal Run (IRE), Stone Rosie (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.