Stop The Wages (IRE)
Stop The Wages (IRE) is 1 from 9, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2016.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- −7.38£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.83Fair A/E n=9 · 0.72 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 17dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 4,409 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,951 | 214 | 11% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,132 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,571 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,758 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,504 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,507 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lydia's Joy (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Levis Mistral (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.38 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.38 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.38 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Dwyer | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.38 |
| Jordan Uys | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Stop The Wages won?
- Stop The Wages (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts in 2016, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Stop The Wages?
- Stop The Wages (IRE) was trained by Brian Meehan on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 14 October 2016.
- Who is Stop The Wages's sire?
- Stop The Wages (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Agustapower (IRE), whose sire is Hawk Wing.
- What going does Stop The Wages prefer?
- Stop The Wages (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Stop The Wages's official rating?
- Stop The Wages (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 81.
- What is Stop The Wages's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Stop The Wages's siblings?
- Out of Agustapower (IRE), Stop The Wages (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.