Strategic Prince (GB)
Strategic Prince (GB) is 3 from 8 in our archive, including 2 wins at Group 2 level. The biggest win we hold: the Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes at Goodwood (Aug 2006). Hasn't won since Aug 2006.
Progeny in our archive
As a sire, Strategic Prince (GB)’s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (144 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 141.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +11.7 |
| Good to Firm | 417 | 35 | 8.4% | +0.1 |
| Good | 556 | 48 | 8.6% | +0.3 |
| Good to Soft | 241 | 24 | 10% | +1.7 |
| Soft | 354 | 23 | 6.5% | −1.8 |
| Heavy | 141 | 6 | 4.3% | −4 |
| Standard (AW) | 772 | 69 | 8.9% | +0.6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 335 | 30 | 9% | +0.7 |
| 6f – 7f | 857 | 72 | 8.4% | +0.1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 481 | 46 | 9.6% | +1.3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 447 | 34 | 7.6% | −0.7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 16 | 6.6% | −1.7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 108 | 9 | 8.3% | 0 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −4 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
- 3–8Wins / Runs
- 37.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +29.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 4.90Fair A/E n=8 · 4.14 incl. margin
- 117Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 101 | 17 | 16.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,107 | 286 | 13.6% | −0.1 | 2 from 5 |
| Good | 2,966 | 424 | 14.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,324 | 165 | 12.5% | −1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,413 | 160 | 11.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Heavy | 428 | 34 | 7.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,501 | 538 | 15.4% | +1.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 253 | 32 | 12.6% | −1.1 | 1 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,309 | 291 | 12.6% | −1.1 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,882 | 427 | 14.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,796 | 558 | 14.7% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,682 | 218 | 13% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 683 | 76 | 11.1% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 209 | 19 | 9.1% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | −3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Red Admiral (USA) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m½f–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Red Admiral (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Admiral (USA) | 30 | 7 | 1m4f–2m5f | Class 1 |
| Apache Point (IRE) | 44 | 4 | 1m½f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Astrantia (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen Isabella (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Riyadh (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +19.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +17.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +20.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Ahern | 7 | 3 | 43% | +30.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +32.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jun 07+18d | Ascot | Jersey Stakes (Group 3) | 13/15 | shd | 9-6 | 111 | 77C | Eddie Ahern | 8/1 |
| 02 Jun 07+28d | Epsom Downs | Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1) | 16/17 | 13 | 9-0 | 117 | 86C | Eddie Ahern | 20/1 |
| 05 May 07+203d | Newmarket | Stan James 2000 Guineas (Group 1) | 8/24 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 117 | 100C | Eddie Ahern | 8/1 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Oct 06+73d | Newmarket | Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Group 1) | 3/15 | 2½ | 9-1 | 114 | 108C | Eddie Ahern | 9/1 |
| 02 Aug 06+20d | Goodwood | Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (Group 2) | 1/10 | 9-3 | 114 | 112C | Eddie Ahern | 6/1 | |
| 13 Jul 06+21d | Newmarket | TNT July Stakes (Group 2) | 1/9 | 8-12 | 108 | 91C | Eddie Ahern | 16/1 | |
| 22 Jun 06+35d | Ascot | Norfolk Stakes | 5/11 | 2½ | 9-1 | — | 68C | Frankie Dettori | 12/1 |
| 18 May 06 | Salisbury | Knights & Co Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 9-3 | — | 91C | Eddie Ahern | 12/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Strategic Prince won?
- Strategic Prince (GB) won 3 of 8 archived starts between 2006 and 2007, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Strategic Prince?
- Strategic Prince (GB) was trained by Paul Cole on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 20 June 2007.
- Who is Strategic Prince's sire?
- Strategic Prince (GB) is by Dansili (GB) out of Ausherra (USA), whose sire is Diesis.
- What going does Strategic Prince prefer?
- Strategic Prince (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Strategic Prince's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 111, from the run on 20 June 2007. The highest on record is 117.
- What is Strategic Prince's sire's record?
- Dansili (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
- Who are Strategic Prince's siblings?
- Out of Ausherra (USA), Strategic Prince (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Red Admiral (USA) (7). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Red Admiral (USA)). The wins came over 1m½f–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Strategic Prince sired winners?
- As a sire, Strategic Prince (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (144 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 141.