Strath Dancer (IRE)
Strath Dancer (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 16 at Cork (Apr 2023).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 52Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 63
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 38C | 27 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 57C | 38 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 63B | 44.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.5% of 124 runs since Jan 2008 (10 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +8.9 | — |
| Good | 25 | 2 | 8% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 14 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | — |
| Soft | 17 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 8 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 46 | 4 | 8.7% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 43 | 4 | 9.3% | +2.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 21 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen of Jumeirah (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Powell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 23+69d | Sligo | Carlsberg Handicap (47-65) | 10/11 | 2½ | 8-12 | 47 | 16A | 18A | Seamie Heffernan | 33/1 |
| 01 Jun 23+19d | Fairyhouse | Racing At Fairyhouse For The Next 2 Fridays Handicap (47-65) | 15/15 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 52 | 26C | 7C | Jamie Powell | 16/1 |
| 13 May 23+35d | Navan | Navan Racecourse Maiden | 11/18 | ½ | 8-12 | — | 38C | 47A | Jamie Powell | 40/1 |
| 08 Apr 23+36d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden | 4/16 | 2¼ | 8-12 | — | 57C | 62A | Jamie Powell | 100/1 |
| 03 Mar 23 | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden | 12/14 | 1 | 9-3 | — | 63B | 46A | Leigh Roche | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Strath Dancer (IRE) won?
- Strath Dancer (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2023.
- Who trained Strath Dancer (IRE)?
- Strath Dancer (IRE) was trained by Padraig Roche on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 9 August 2023.
- Who is Strath Dancer (IRE)'s sire?
- Strath Dancer (IRE) is by Strath Burn (GB) out of Money Spider (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What is Strath Dancer (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 9 August 2023. The highest on record is 52.
- What is Strath Dancer (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Strath Burn (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.5% of 124 runs since Jan 2008 (10 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Strath Dancer (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Money Spider (IRE), Strath Dancer (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.