Street Star (USA)
Street Star (USA) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2007.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Street Star (USA) has 4 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Street Poet (IRE) (12 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Street Poet (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Street Poet (IRE) | 92 | 12 | 7f–1m1½f | Class 4 |
| Free Running (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 7f | — |
| Arctic Treasure (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Zuhd (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- −3.67£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.85Fair A/E n=8 · 0.70 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 234 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 4,258 runs since Feb 2008 (373 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 1,577. Weakest on heavy going: 6.9% from 131.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 4 | 10% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 727 | 94 | 12.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 880 | 92 | 10.5% | −2.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 427 | 46 | 10.8% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 476 | 48 | 10.1% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 131 | 9 | 6.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,577 | 249 | 15.8% | +3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 135 | 14 | 10.4% | −2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 911 | 123 | 13.5% | +0.8 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,078 | 149 | 13.8% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,169 | 146 | 12.5% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 600 | 71 | 11.8% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 220 | 24 | 10.9% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 112 | 11 | 9.8% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Alva Glen (USA) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Alva Glen (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alva Glen (USA) | 12 | 2 | 1m7½f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.67 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Sep 08+42d | Warwick | Warwick Racecourse For Conferences Handicap | 10/13 | 2½ | 9-4 | 84 | 61A | Jamie Spencer | 16/1 |
| 24 Jul 08+15d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Handicap | 7/8 | 4 | 9-12 | 85 | 59A | Jamie Spencer | 14/1 |
| 09 Jul 08+26d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Handicap | 2/8 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 84 | 88A | Jamie Spencer | 12/1 |
| 13 Jun 08+34d | Goodwood | E.B.F. Southern Daily Echo Fillies' Handicap | 8/10 | 3 | 9-6 | 87 | 58A | Jamie Spencer | 12/1 |
| 10 May 08+234d | Nottingham | totesportgames.com Handicap | 11/11 | 1½ | 9-0 | 87 | 46C | Tom Queally | 6/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 07+24d | Yarmouth | E.B.F./Bennetts Electrical Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/12 | 9-0 | 87 | 83C | Jamie Spencer | 10/3 | |
| 26 Aug 07+20d | Yarmouth | EBF Eastern Daily Press "Makes Norfolk Life Complete" Maiden Stakes | 2/12 | 1¾ | 8-12 | — | 80C | Jamie Spencer | 5/6F |
| 06 Aug 07 | Windsor | Vc Casino.com E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/16 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 78C | Jamie Spencer | 7/2F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Street Star won?
- Street Star (USA) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2007 and 2008, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Street Star?
- Street Star (USA) was trained by James Fanshawe on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 4 September 2008.
- Who is Street Star's sire?
- Street Star (USA) is by Street Cry (IRE) out of Domludge (USA), whose sire is Lyphard.
- What going does Street Star prefer?
- Street Star (USA) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Street Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 4 September 2008. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Street Star's sire's record?
- Street Cry (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 4,258 runs since Feb 2008 (373 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 1,577. Weakest on heavy going: 6.9% from 131.
- Who are Street Star's siblings?
- Out of Domludge (USA), Street Star (USA) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Alva Glen (USA) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Alva Glen (USA)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Street Star produced winners?
- As a dam, Street Star (USA) has 4 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Street Poet (IRE) (12). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Street Poet (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.