Sun Goddess (IRE)
Sun Goddess (IRE) is 6 from 8 in our archive, including 2 wins at Group 1 level. The biggest win we hold: the Moyglare Stud Stakes at Curragh (IRE) (Sep 2026). Won last time out at Newmarket (Class 1) — a departure from the usual pattern, unknown. All 6 wins have come over 6f – 7f.
- 6–8Wins / Runs
- 75%Strike rate
- 8 (100%)Placed
- +2.30£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.63Fair A/E n=8 · 1.39 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 20dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 107A | 97 | 4 · 107 / 97 |
| Good | 2 | 83A | 82 | 2 · 83 / 82 |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 107A | 87 | 7 · 107 / 87 |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs
- Held up 3 (75%) · 2 wins
- Led 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 2,859 runs since Jan 2008 (353 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 17.2% from 425. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.3% from 575. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.8% from 189.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 425 | 73 | 17.2% | +4.7 | 3 from 4 |
| Good | 737 | 78 | 10.6% | −1.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 288 | 31 | 10.8% | −1.7 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 379 | 47 | 12.4% | −0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 111 | 13 | 11.7% | −0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 915 | 114 | 12.5% | 0 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 575 | 94 | 16.3% | +3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,561 | 199 | 12.7% | +0.2 | 6 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 519 | 53 | 10.2% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 189 | 9 | 4.8% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +4.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
Family form: Meritocratic (IRE) finished 3rd of 10 at Wolverhampton (AW), 13 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meritocratic (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 3 | 75% | +1.37 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.64 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +1.65 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.82 |
| Curragh | 2 | 2 | 100% | +0.65 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| York | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 6 | 86% | +3.30 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 7 | 6 | 86% | +3.30 |
| Jack Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26+13d | Newmarket | Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes (Group 1) Sat close to pace - pushed to improve outside two furlongs - driven into contention with a furlong and a half left - hit the front inside the final furlong - stayed on strongly to score | 1/6 | 9-2 | — | 107A | 117B | Ryan Moore | 5/6F | |
| 13 Sep 26+24d | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1) Settled in 5th early - improved into 4th approaching 2f out - driven to the front with a furlong and a half left - soon well in command - kept going well to the line unchallenged | 1/6 | 9-2 | 114 | 63A | 125B | Ryan Moore | 4/7F | |
| 20 Aug 26+11d | York | Harry's Half Million By Goffs (GBB Race) settled at the back - severely hampered over 2f out with ground to recover - angled right over 1f out before rapid progress - pushed to the front inside the final furlong - pulled well away to win decisively | 1/20 | 9-4 | — | 98C | 133A | Ryan Moore | 1/1F | |
| 09 Aug 26+43d | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (Group 1) Settled at the back early - driven into contention approaching 2f out and hit the front with a furlong left - driven out to assert inside the final 150 yards | 1/8 | 9-2 | 103 | 107A | 114A | Ryan Moore | 5/4F | |
| 27 Jun 26+8d | Curragh | Airlie Stud Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) Settled just behind the pace - third turning into the straight - pressed forward 2f out - reached contention with a furlong and a half left - drifted right before hitting the front inside the final furlong - stayed on strongly to win | 1/6 | 9-2 | 103 | 87A | 114B | Ryan Moore | 2/7F | |
| 19 Jun 26+26d | Ascot | Albany Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) Settled with the pace early - pushed along with 2f left - edged wide and made ground to reach the front runner into the last furlong - nosed in front briefly inside the final 110yds before being caught close home | 2/25 | 1 | 9-2 | — | 74C | 119A | Ryan Moore | 10/11F |
| 24 May 26+15d | Curragh | Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden Bumped at the break - settled just behind the pace - up to 2nd by halfway - edged in front approaching 2f out - went on inside the final furlong - pulled away in the last 100 yards - stayed on strongly for a comfortable win | 1/9 | 9-2 | — | 83A | 114A | Ryan Moore | 4/11F | |
| 09 May 26 | Naas | Matchbooklovesracing Irish EBF Maiden Held up towards the back - urged forward with 2f to run - improved into 4th and drifted left inside the final furlong - stayed on strongly to go down by a short margin | 2/7 | dht | 8-11 | — | 81A | 87A | Jack Cleary | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sun Goddess (IRE) won?
- Sun Goddess (IRE) won 6 of 8 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 75%. Placed 8 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trains Sun Goddess (IRE)?
- Sun Goddess (IRE) is trained by Aidan O'Brien, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 26 September 2026.
- Who is Sun Goddess (IRE)'s sire?
- Sun Goddess (IRE) is by Sioux Nation (USA) out of Etoile Bleu (IRE), whose sire is Starspangledbanner.
- What going does Sun Goddess (IRE) prefer?
- Sun Goddess (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 4 starts (75%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sun Goddess (IRE)'s official rating?
- Sun Goddess (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 114.
- What is Sun Goddess (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Sioux Nation (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 2,859 runs since Jan 2008 (353 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 17.2% from 425. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.3% from 575. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.8% from 189.
- Who are Sun Goddess (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Etoile Bleu (IRE), Sun Goddess (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.