Super Soldier (IRE)
Typically ridden prominently in 8 of 11 analysed runs — Super Soldier (IRE) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2025. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer).
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- −10.90£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.91Fair A/E n=13 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 44dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 105A | 82.5 | 2 runs · 88 / 80.5 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 93C | 62 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 105A | 70 | 4 runs · 99 / 74.5 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 93C | 73 | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Prominent 8 (73%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (18%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (9%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,921 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 4,843 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,414 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,733 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 7,301 | 919 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,721 | 1,255 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5,007 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,473 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,091 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Wonderwork (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Wonderwork (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wonderwork (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 5f | Class 3 |
| Party Bear (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Spacer (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Prom Queen (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 1m5½f | — |
| Arid Steel (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifford Lee | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.90 |
| Jack Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alistair Rawlinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2025 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.90 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Sep 26+7d | Ayr | Ladbrokes Ayr Silver Cup Handicap Stakes Held up wide of the pace - shadowed the front group - pushed along and lost touch from over 2f out - well held at the finish | 21/23 | 4¼ | 9-12 | 97 | 44C | 62C | Clifford Lee | 50/1 |
| 12 Sep 26+85d | Doncaster | Betfred Portland (Class 2 Heritage Handicap) Tracked front pack along the stand rail - squeezed for space with a furlong left and pushed along - weakened close home to finish 11th | 11/21 | nk | 9-1 | 97 | 73C | 90A | Jack Nicholls | 66/1 |
| 19 Jun 26+6d | Ascot | Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) Squeezed for space early - settled towards the back around midfield - drifted left under pressure with 2f left - dropped away final furlong | 21/22 | 3¼ | 9-2 | 97 | 61C | 65C | Pierre-Louis Jamin | 250/1 |
| 13 Jun 26+77d | York | Churchill Tyres Supporting Macmillan Sprint Handicap Sat close to the front group early - pushed along with a furlong left - dropped away quickly after - finished well held in 10th | 10/22 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 100 | 88C | 99A | Clifford Lee | 50/1 |
| 28 Mar 26+161d | Doncaster | William Hill Price Boosts Every Day Cammidge Trophy Stakes (Listed) Tracked the pace early - pushed along and lost touch inside the final 2f - eventually held in 11th | 11/12 | 1 | 8-11 | 102 | 99A | 70A | Sam James | 28/1 |
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Oct 25+42d | Ascot | Qipco British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions Stakes (GBB Race) Settled off the pace early - improved but boxed in before angling left 2f out - moved into 4th inside final furlong and stayed on to finish fourth | 4/11 | 1 | 9-7 | 100 | 77A | 93A | Clifford Lee | 50/1 |
| 06 Sep 25+37d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Sirenia Stakes (Group 3) Held up at the back - urged forward with 2f to go - failed to find any extra - eventually well beaten | 9/10 | 4 | 9-3 | 103 | 56A | 59A | Alistair Rawlinson | 17/2 |
| 31 Jul 25+11d | Goodwood | Markel Richmond Stakes (Group 2) Settled handy through the middle - hit front approaching final furlong - unable to match rivals racing the far rail - faded close home to finish seventh | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-2 | 103 | 105A | 80A | Clifford Lee | 14/1 |
| 20 Jul 25+33d | Chantilly (FR) | Goffs Prix Robert Papin (2yo) (Turf) | 2/5 | nk | 9-2 | — | — | — | Clifford Lee | 68/10 |
| 17 Jun 25+16d | Ascot | Coventry Stakes (Group 2) Held up handy near the far rail early - dropped away with over 2f left - trailed home from the final furlong to finish 14th | 14/20 | ¾ | 9-3 | — | 63C | 84A | Clifford Lee | 80/1 |
| 01 Jun 25+32d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix RMC- Prix la Fleche () (2yo) (Turf) | 2/8 | ½ | 9-0 | — | — | — | Clifford Lee | 2/1 |
| 30 Apr 25+26d | Ascot | Royal Ascot Two-Year-Old Trial EBF Conditions Stakes (GBB Race) Tracked front runner - pushed forward and drifted right approaching final furlong to briefly nose ahead - reeled back in and unable to quicken again close home | 2/13 | ½ | 9-7 | — | 93C | 101A | Clifford Lee | 14/1 |
| 04 Apr 25 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Up with the pace - challenged for the front entering the final furlong - battled hard through a prolonged fight - got up on the line | 1/6 | 9-7 | — | 37A | 90B | Clifford Lee | 11/10F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Super Soldier won?
- Super Soldier (IRE) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trains Super Soldier?
- Super Soldier (IRE) is trained by K. R. Burke, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 September 2026.
- Who is Super Soldier's sire?
- Super Soldier (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of First Party (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What going does Super Soldier prefer?
- Super Soldier (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Super Soldier's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 19 September 2026. The highest on record is 103.
- What is Super Soldier's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,921 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Super Soldier's siblings?
- Out of First Party (GB), Super Soldier (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Wonderwork (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Wonderwork (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m5½f. As at Nov 2026.