Synone (IRE)
Synone (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts. Best effort: 4th of 11 at Downpatrick (Jul 2021).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 78dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 103A | 91 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 88C | 73 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 86C | 72 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 103A | 95.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 91B | 76.5 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 1,919 runs since Jan 2008 (155 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 25 | 1 | 4% | −8.6 | — |
| Good | 489 | 60 | 12.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 343 | 40 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 694 | 89 | 12.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 360 | 50 | 13.9% | +1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 569 | 72 | 12.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 694 | 76 | 11% | −1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 504 | 71 | 14.1% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 131 | 20 | 15.3% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Chosen Mate (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m6f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Old Park Star (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chosen Mate (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 1m6f–2m½f | Grade 2 |
| Old Park Star (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 1m7½f–2m1f | Grade 1 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Fitzgerald | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Liam Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Philip Donovan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Finian Maguire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Synone won?
- Synone (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2020 and 2022.
- Who trained Synone?
- Synone (IRE) was trained by John Patrick Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 26 May 2022.
- Who is Synone's sire?
- Synone (IRE) is by Well Chosen (GB) out of Norwich Star (IRE), whose sire is Norwich.
- What is Synone's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 86, from the run on 26 May 2022. The highest on record is 91.
- What is Synone's sire's record?
- Well Chosen (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 1,919 runs since Jan 2008 (155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Synone's siblings?
- Out of Norwich Star (IRE), Synone (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Chosen Mate (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Old Park Star (IRE)). The wins came over 1m6f–2m1f. As at Oct 2026.