Take A Chance (IRE)
Take A Chance (IRE) is 1 from 11. Hasn't won since Jun 2008. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer).
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 3 (27.3%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.78Fair A/E n=11 · 1.42 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 955 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 680 | 50 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 1,001 | 78 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 461 | 39 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 765 | 72 | 9.4% | +0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 97 | 9.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 925 | 91 | 9.8% | +1.3 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 877 | 68 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,046 | 74 | 7.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 926 | 89 | 9.6% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 380 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 7 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Vastonea (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Foundation (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vastonea (IRE) | 58 | 6 | 7f–1m2f | — |
| Major Partnership (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 6f–1m½f | Class 2 |
| Wind N Grass (IRE) | 6 | 4 | 7f–1m | — |
| Foundation (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 1m | Group 2 |
| Misterioso (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 3 |
| Blessed Star (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Vergrigio (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Lucidity (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Xaloc (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Stone Axe (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Grey Thou Art (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Vamos Luigi (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fran Berry | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carla O'Halloran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gaetan Masure | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Take A Chance won?
- Take A Chance (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Take A Chance?
- Take A Chance (IRE) was trained by F Poulsen on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 24 October 2012.
- Who is Take A Chance's sire?
- Take A Chance (IRE) is by Hawk Wing (USA) out of Roystonea (GB), whose sire is Polish Precedent.
- What is Take A Chance's official rating?
- Take A Chance (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 86.
- What is Take A Chance's sire's record?
- Hawk Wing (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Take A Chance's siblings?
- Out of Roystonea (GB), Take A Chance (IRE) has 12 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Vastonea (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Foundation (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.