Take Revenge (IRE)
Take Revenge (IRE) is 1 from 7. Hasn't won since Feb 2019. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 135.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.92Fair A/E n=7 · 1.45 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 106dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 148
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 148B | 130 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 148B | 115.5 | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since Jan 2008 (363 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 124 | 14 | 11.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Good | 1,752 | 220 | 12.6% | +0.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 980 | 121 | 12.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,792 | 194 | 10.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 967 | 137 | 14.2% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 33 | 1 | 3% | −9.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,213 | 146 | 12% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,898 | 243 | 12.8% | +0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,967 | 229 | 11.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 535 | 69 | 12.9% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Emitom (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Emitom (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emitom (IRE) | 27 | 8 | 1m7½f–3m½f | Grade 2 |
| Allthatglistens (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Voodoo Angel (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Stoppers Sista (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donal McInerney | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 02 Feb 20+85d | Leopardstown | William Fry Handicap Hurdle (0-150) (Grade B) | PU/28 | — | 10-13 | 135 | — | — | Donal McInerney | 33/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Nov 19+189d | Naas | Mongey Communications Beginners Chase | PU/18 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | Mark Walsh | 8/1 |
| 04 May 19+83d | Punchestown | Ballymore Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 9/25 | shd | 10-6 | 135 | 119B | 126A | Donal McInerney | 12/1 |
| 10 Feb 19+63d | Punchestown | Punchestown Festival Ticket Deal Discount Maiden Hurdle | 1/20 | 11-9 | — | 112B | 136A | Donal McInerney | 4/1 | |
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 18+86d | Punchestown | Punchestown Racecourse Of The Year Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | 2¾ | 11-9 | — | 148B | 129A | Donal McInerney | 33/1 |
| 14 Sep 18+127d | Listowel | John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle | 3/15 | 12 | 11-12 | — | 65C | 109A | Mr J J Codd | 9/1 |
| 10 May 18 | Tipperary | Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase | 5/11 | 6½ | 11-2 | — | — | 104B | Mr R James | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Take Revenge won?
- Take Revenge (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2018 and 2020, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Take Revenge?
- Take Revenge (IRE) was trained by Martin Brassil on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 2 February 2020.
- Who is Take Revenge's sire?
- Take Revenge (IRE) is by Gold Well (GB) out of Avenging Angel (IRE), whose sire is Heron Island.
- What is Take Revenge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 135, from the run on 2 February 2020. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Take Revenge's sire's record?
- Gold Well (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since Jan 2008 (363 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Take Revenge's siblings?
- Out of Avenging Angel (IRE), Take Revenge (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Emitom (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Emitom (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.