Talking Bear (IRE)
Talking Bear is a gelding by Kodi Bear out of a Frankel mare who is yet to win from three starts on the all-weather. All his races came over 6f to 7f on standard going at three different tracks. His best effort was when third of seven at Kempton in Aug 2026. He finished ninth of 11 at Southwell in Oct 2026.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 19dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 77
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 77A | 73 | 3 · 77 / 73 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 77A | 73 | 3 · 77 / 73 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 11 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 3,916 runs since Jan 2008 (386 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 255.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +16.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 535 | 65 | 12.1% | +1.7 | — |
| Good | 1,023 | 108 | 10.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 373 | 34 | 9.1% | −1.3 | — |
| Soft | 523 | 50 | 9.6% | −0.8 | — |
| Heavy | 139 | 14 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,312 | 132 | 10.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 550 | 69 | 12.5% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,219 | 238 | 10.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 719 | 64 | 8.9% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 255 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 112 | 11 | 9.8% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 4 | 8.3% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 2 | 20% | +9.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Girl Georgia (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonny Peate | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Oct 26+14d | Southwell (AW) | Bettingsites.co.uk Free Bet Offers Novice Stakes (gbb Race) Raced in the pack - urged over 2f out - no impact on the principals - finished 9th | 9/11 | shd | 9-5 | 73A | 65A | Jonny Peate | 125/1 |
| 19 Sep 26+24d | Newcastle (AW) | Eric Hussain 58th Birthday Celebration Race Maiden Stakes (gbb Race) Set the pace early - driven approaching final two furlongs before losing top spot early in the last - dropped away in the closing stages to finish fifth | 5/6 | ½ | 9-7 | 77A | 72B | Jonny Peate | 40/1 |
| 26 Aug 26 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Supporting Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (gbb Race) Settled in the pack early - pushed along to close on the front group over 2f out - stayed on at one speed from the final furlong to finish third | 3/7 | 2½ | 9-7 | 56B | 66A | Callum Hutchinson | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Talking Bear (IRE) won?
- Talking Bear (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Talking Bear (IRE)?
- Talking Bear (IRE) is trained by Richard Phillips, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 3 October 2026.
- Who is Talking Bear (IRE)'s sire?
- Talking Bear (IRE) is by Kodi Bear (IRE) out of Straight Talking (GB), whose sire is Frankel.
- What is Talking Bear (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Kodi Bear (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 3,916 runs since Jan 2008 (386 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 255.
- Who are Talking Bear (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Straight Talking (GB), Talking Bear (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.