Skip to content
Horse profile

Teba Mateba (FR)

7yo horse (at last run, Jun 2020) · Last trainer T Lemer · Last owner Thierry Lemer
6 runs · 6 courses · from Jul 2015
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 9 Jun 2020 — 2,318 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2020 · 12th of 12
KTB Profile

Teba Mateba (FR) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 6 at Beverley (Sep 2015).

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 80A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Musselburgh, 26 Aug 2015 Official rating 75 at the last run, 22 Sep 2015

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 4 figures · best 80A · median 76.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good280A78—
Soft1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f480A76.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 5,600 runs since Jan 2008 (778 horses).

Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.1% from 161.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm200%−13.1—
Good to Firm5567313.1%00 from 1
Good1,28618814.6%+1.50 from 2
Good to Soft8309911.9%−1.2—
Soft99915115.1%+20 from 2
Heavy3504813.7%+0.6—
Standard (AW)1,57517411%−2.10 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1612616.1%+3—
6f – 7f1,91730115.7%+2.60 from 5
1m – 1m1f1,87521511.5%−1.60 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f1,26315212%−1.1—
1m5f – 2m2813612.8%−0.3—
2m1f – 2m4f9433.2%−9.9—
2m5f – 3m900%−13.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Greyfriarschorista (GB) (12 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Greyfriarschorista (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Greyfriarschorista (GB)84126f–1m1½fClass 4
Silvery Mist (FR)1647½f–1m—
Misty Love (FR)1641m1f–1m4½f—
Troizilet (FR)2746½f–7f—
Malayan Mist (IRE)1021m1f–1m1½f—
Sphere Of Grace (FR)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Tarbes (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Beverley 1 0 0% −1.00
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Redcar 1 0 0% −1.00
Wetherby 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 5 0 0% −5.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Daniel Tudhope 3 0 0% −3.00
Antoine Werle 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr Alexis Lemer 1 0 0% −1.00
David Nolan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 4 0 0% −4.00
Blinkers 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 1 0 0% −1.00
2019 1 0 0% −1.00
2015 4 0 0% −4.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
09 Jun 20+423d Tarbes (FR) Prix Louis Ducru (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 7.5f · Soft · 12 ran 12/12 9 8-13 —— Antoine Werle 11/1
13 Apr 19+1299d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Reposoir (Claimer) (5yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Amateur Riders) (Polytrack) 8f · Standard · 12 ran 6/12 1¼ 10-3 —— Mr Alexis Lemer 41/5
22 Sep 15+27d Beverley yorkshireracingbusiness.media ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 7.5f · Good · 6 ran 3/6 1¾ 9-5 7576B Daniel Tudhope 7/2
26 Aug 15+28d Musselburgh British Stallions Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) Class 4 · 7f · Good · 9 ran 3/9 nk 9-5 —80A Daniel Tudhope 9/1
29 Jul 15+16d Redcar British Stallion Studs EBF Market Cross Jewellers Maiden Stakes (Div 1) Class 5 · 6f · Soft · 10 ran 7/10 1 9-5 —57A Daniel Tudhope 5/1
13 Jul 15 Wetherby British Stallion Studs EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 4/10 hd 9-5 —77A David Nolan 10/1

Quick answers

How many races has Teba Mateba (FR) won?
Teba Mateba (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2015 and 2020. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
Who trained Teba Mateba (FR)?
Teba Mateba (FR) was trained by T Lemer on the most recent run on record, at Tarbes (FR) on 9 June 2020.
Who is Teba Mateba (FR)'s sire?
Teba Mateba (FR) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Misty Heights (GB), whose sire is Fasliyev.
What is Teba Mateba (FR)'s official rating?
Teba Mateba (FR)'s highest official rating on record is 75.
What is Teba Mateba (FR)'s sire's record?
Wootton Bassett (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 5,600 runs since Jan 2008 (778 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.1% from 161.
Who are Teba Mateba (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Misty Heights (GB), Teba Mateba (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Greyfriarschorista (GB) (12). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Greyfriarschorista (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2015. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.