Tequila Sunrise (GB)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Jul 2012 and Dec 2013, the last of them as a 3yo filly. Finished 7 of 9 at Lingfield (AW) last time. By Dansili (GB), whose progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Tequila Sunrise (GB) has 6 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Sarvan (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Sarvan (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarvan (GB) | 22 | 3 | 1m2f | Class 3 |
| Tequilamockingbird (GB) | 17 | 3 | 1m2f–1m3f | Class 4 |
| Canoodling (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Roubay (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Sea The Sunrise (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Tequila Tequila (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 510dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 101 | 17 | 16.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,107 | 286 | 13.6% | −0.1 | — |
| Good | 2,966 | 424 | 14.3% | +0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,324 | 165 | 12.5% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,413 | 160 | 11.3% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 428 | 34 | 7.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,501 | 538 | 15.4% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 253 | 32 | 12.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,309 | 291 | 12.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,882 | 427 | 14.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,796 | 558 | 14.7% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,682 | 218 | 13% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 683 | 76 | 11.1% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 209 | 19 | 9.1% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | −3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Kandahar Run (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Listed (Kandahar Run (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kandahar Run (GB) | 7 | 3 | 1m–1m2f | Listed |
| Chambord (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 6½f–7f | — |
| In The Mist (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m1f | — |
| Stendhal (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 04 Dec 13+510d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Maiden Stakes | 7/9 | 2 | 9-0 | 49A | Martin Lane | 12/1 |
| 2012 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 12 Jul 12 | Newmarket | Three Chimneys E.b.f. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 12/17 | 1 | 9-0 | 55A | Michael Hills | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tequila Sunrise won?
- Tequila Sunrise (GB) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts between 2012 and 2013.
- Who trained Tequila Sunrise?
- Tequila Sunrise (GB) was trained by J W Hills on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 4 December 2013.
- Who is Tequila Sunrise's sire?
- Tequila Sunrise (GB) is by Dansili (GB) out of Kenmist (GB), whose sire is Kenmare.
- What is Tequila Sunrise's sire's record?
- Dansili (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
- Who are Tequila Sunrise's siblings?
- Out of Kenmist (GB), Tequila Sunrise (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Kandahar Run (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Kandahar Run (GB)). The wins came over 6½f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Tequila Sunrise produced winners?
- As a dam, Tequila Sunrise (GB) has 6 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Sarvan (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Sarvan (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.