Tessaiga (GER)
Tessaiga (GER) is yet to win from 4 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 5 at Strasbourg (Oct 2011).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 436dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,007 runs since Jan 2008 (113 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.8% from 251.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 68 | 8 | 11.8% | +3.6 | — |
| Good | 214 | 17 | 7.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 125 | 9 | 7.2% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 162 | 15 | 9.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 80 | 6 | 7.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 349 | 28 | 8% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +4.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 179 | 15 | 8.4% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 251 | 12 | 4.8% | −3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 249 | 24 | 9.6% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 183 | 17 | 9.3% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 102 | 11 | 10.8% | +2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +25.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Strasbourg | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Badel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frederic Champagne | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Mr Etienne Merle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||
| 13 Jun 14+270d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix du Rond de Sevigne (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 12/20 | nk | 9-0 | Alexis Badel | 30/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||
| 16 Sep 13+703d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix De Gelos (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 6/20 | 1½ | 9-3 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 12/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||
| 14 Oct 11+336d | Strasbourg | Prix Pmu Aux 3 Epis Schiltigheim (Claimer) (Turf) | 2/5 | nk | 9-2 | Frederic Champagne | — |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||
| 12 Nov 10 | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Du Conseil General Des Yvelines (Prix De Poissy) (Claimer) (4yo+) (Gentlemen Riders) (Turf) | 6/15 | 2½ | 10-7 | Mr Etienne Merle | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tessaiga won?
- Tessaiga (GER) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2010 and 2014. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Tessaiga?
- Tessaiga (GER) was trained by Mlle N Pfohl on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 13 June 2014.
- Who is Tessaiga's sire?
- Tessaiga (GER) is by Tertullian (USA) out of Ta Sterna (GER), whose sire is General Assembly.
- What is Tessaiga's sire's record?
- Tertullian (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,007 runs since Jan 2008 (113 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.8% from 251.