That Old Chestnut (IRE)
That Old Chestnut is a mare by Watar out of a Presenting mare who is yet to win from three starts on turf. She has raced over 1m5f to 2m4f on good ground at three different courses. Her best effort came when she finished fourth of five, racing prominently, in a Class 4 novices hurdle at Bangor-on-Dee in Sep 2026. Her last run, at Bangor-on-Dee in Sep 2026, was her first for Henry Daly.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 413dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 110C | 94.5 | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 560 runs since Mar 2017 (59 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11% from 181. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 169.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 193 | 19 | 9.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 130 | 13 | 10% | +2.1 | — |
| Soft | 131 | 7 | 5.3% | −2.6 | — |
| Heavy | 64 | 4 | 6.3% | −1.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 28 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 169 | 8 | 4.7% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 181 | 20 | 11% | +3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 144 | 14 | 9.7% | +1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 28 | 2 | 7.1% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2017 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Tullyveery Lad (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Native Moon (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tullyveery Lad (IRE) | 45 | 6 | 2m3½f–2m7½f | — |
| Native Moon (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 2m7½f | Class 4 |
| Joanna I'm Fine (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 3m½f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr N McParlan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 04 Sep 26+781d | Bangor-on-Dee | North Wales Business Day Novices' Hurdle Race (gbb Race) Held handy early - mistake three out - driven soon after and dropped away - eventually well held in 4th | 4/5 | 6 | 10-7 | 79C | 86C | David Bass | 28/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Jul 24+44d | Downpatrick | Download The New Tote App Flat Race | 10/11 | 10 | 11-3 | — | 52C | Mr N McParlan | 40/1 |
| 01 Jun 24 | Listowel | Oliver Broderick (Pro/Am) Fillies Flat Race | 8/12 | 4¼ | 11-5 | 110C | 88C | Mr N McParlan | 18/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has That Old Chestnut won?
- That Old Chestnut (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2024 and 2026.
- Who trains That Old Chestnut?
- That Old Chestnut (IRE) is trained by Henry Daly, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 4 September 2026.
- Who is That Old Chestnut's sire?
- That Old Chestnut (IRE) is by Watar (IRE) out of Toye Native (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What is That Old Chestnut's sire's record?
- Watar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 560 runs since Mar 2017 (59 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11% from 181. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 169.
- Who are That Old Chestnut's siblings?
- Out of Toye Native (IRE), That Old Chestnut (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Tullyveery Lad (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Native Moon (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.