The Big Jetaway (IRE)
The Big Jetaway is a 4 from 14 gelding who won all four starts at Class 4 level. All wins came over 2m1f – 2m4f, two of them at Bangor-on-Dee, with the others at Market Rasen and Sedgefield. He gained two of those victories in August 2023, one in a novices’ hurdle and one in a handicap chase, both on good ground. He finished third of five at Carlisle in a Class 4 novices’ hurdle in April 2024, last raced off OR 110.
- 4–14Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 8 (57.1%)Placed
- −2.81£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.13Fair A/E n=14 · 1.00 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 290 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 114
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 114A | 100 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 97C | 61 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 117B | 101 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 114A | 93.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 117B | 98 | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,542 runs since Nov 2018 (274 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | +18.4 | — |
| Good | 907 | 110 | 12.1% | +0.9 | 2 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 638 | 71 | 11.1% | −0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 661 | 63 | 9.5% | −1.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 274 | 30 | 10.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 35 | 3 | 8.6% | −2.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 40 | 3 | 7.5% | −3.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 803 | 81 | 10.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,018 | 119 | 11.7% | +0.5 | 4 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 573 | 68 | 11.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 96 | 14 | 14.6% | +3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Nov 2018 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Power Of Pause (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Of Pause (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 2m½f–2m6f | — |
| It's Dan (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Swedish Connection (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Javoski (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Shadow Maker (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.44 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 4 | 31% | −1.81 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.44 |
| Carlisle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 4 | 40% | +1.19 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theo Gillard | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.75 |
| Brian Hughes | 5 | 2 | 40% | −1.06 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +1.69 |
| 2022 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.56 |
| Chase | 6 | 3 | 50% | +3.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Apr 24+72d | Carlisle | Pauline Phizacklea Memorial Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/5 | 6½ | 11-12 | 110 | 61C | 109B | Theo Gillard | 4/1 |
| 26 Jan 24+128d | Sedgefield | MW Paving & Groundworks Handicap Chase | F/5 | — | 12-0 | 120 | — | — | Theo Gillard | 9/2 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 23+15d | Kelso | Ferguson Planning & Development 10th Anniversary Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 5 | 11-7 | 115 | — | 112A | Theo Gillard | 15/8 |
| 05 Sep 23+15d | Bangor-on-Dee | Gaskells Waste Management Handicap Chase | 3/4 | 18 | 11-2 | 120 | 99C | 102B | Theo Gillard | 8/11F |
| 21 Aug 23+17d | Bangor-on-Dee | Family Fun Evening Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/6 | 11-2 | 109 | 101A | 128B | Brian Hughes | 4/9F | |
| 04 Aug 23+13d | Bangor-on-Dee | RW Hough & Sons Handicap Chase | 1/10 | 11-11 | 115 | 114A | 136A | Theo Gillard | 3/1F | |
| 22 Jul 23+11d | Market Rasen | Unibet More Extra Place Races Everyday Handicap Chase | 1/5 | 11-13 | 108 | 88C | 135B | Theo Gillard | 9/4F | |
| 11 Jul 23+24d | Uttoxeter | Visit stmodwenhomes.co.uk Find Your New Home Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/7 | 8 | 11-0 | 104 | 97C | 125A | Theo Gillard | 10/3 |
| 17 Jun 23+203d | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/10 | 5½ | 11-2 | 104 | 98B | 117A | Theo Gillard | 11/1 |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 22+290d | Bangor-on-Dee | Everyones Turf Handicap Chase | 5/8 | 1½ | 11-8 | 109 | 43A | 118A | Brian Hughes | 6/1 |
| 09 Feb 22+25d | Sedgefield | Vickers.Bet Handicap Chase | 1/5 | 11-9 | 104 | — | 115B | Brian Hughes | 6/4F | |
| 15 Jan 22+34d | Wetherby | wetherbyracing.co.uk Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/13 | 7 | 11-1 | — | 117B | 114A | Theo Gillard | 17/2 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 21+34d | Carlisle | Racing TV Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 7/11 | 2¼ | 10-12 | — | 101A | 105A | Brian Hughes | 9/4F |
| 08 Nov 21 | Carlisle | Watch Racing TV Now Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/15 | 17 | 11-4 | — | 80B | 104A | Brian Hughes | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Big Jetaway won?
- The Big Jetaway (IRE) won 4 of 14 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 8 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained The Big Jetaway?
- The Big Jetaway (IRE) was trained by Donald McCain on the most recent run on record, at Carlisle on 7 April 2024.
- Who is The Big Jetaway's sire?
- The Big Jetaway (IRE) is by Jet Away (GB) out of Shady Pines (IRE), whose sire is Great Palm.
- What going does The Big Jetaway prefer?
- The Big Jetaway (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Big Jetaway's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 7 April 2024. The highest on record is 120.
- What is The Big Jetaway's sire's record?
- Jet Away (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,542 runs since Nov 2018 (274 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Big Jetaway's siblings?
- Out of Shady Pines (IRE), The Big Jetaway (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Power Of Pause (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m½f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.