The Great War (USA)
The Great War (USA) is 3 from 7, including a Listed win. Won last time out in the Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Blenheim Stakes at Curragh — a first Listed win in our archive. Last raced off a career-high mark of 105.
- 3–7Wins / Runs
- 42.9%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- −2.68£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=7 · 0.88 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.9% from 923. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,009.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 475 | 83 | 17.5% | +1.8 | 3 from 5 |
| Good | 533 | 58 | 10.9% | −4.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 227 | 37 | 16.3% | +0.6 | — |
| Soft | 281 | 32 | 11.4% | −4.3 | — |
| Heavy | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | −4.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 923 | 174 | 18.9% | +3.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 171 | 30 | 17.5% | +1.8 | 2 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,009 | 195 | 19.3% | +3.6 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 815 | 105 | 12.9% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 380 | 56 | 14.7% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 94 | 5 | 5.3% | −10.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −11.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −15.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 3 | 60% | −0.68 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.02 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.30 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 2 | 50% | −1.59 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 6 | 3 | 50% | −1.68 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 3 | 50% | −1.68 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Sep 14+17d | Curragh | Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Blenheim Stakes (listed) | 1/6 | 9-3 | 105 | 108B | Joseph O'Brien | 10/11F | |
| 11 Sep 14+19d | Doncaster | Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance 300,000 2-Y-O Stakes | 11/21 | nse | 9-2 | 105 | 86A | Joseph O'Brien | 6/1 |
| 23 Aug 14+44d | Curragh | Irish Field Curragh Stakes (listed) | 2/7 | 1 | 9-3 | 101 | 97A | Joseph O'Brien | 11/8F |
| 10 Jul 14+21d | Newmarket | Portland Place Properties July Stakes (Group 2) | 6/12 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 98A | Ryan Moore | 7/1 |
| 19 Jun 14+45d | Ascot | Norfolk Stakes (Group 2) | 5/9 | 2 | 9-1 | — | 81A | Joseph O'Brien | 5/6F |
| 05 May 14+11d | Curragh | Most Improved European Breeders Fund Race | 1/6 | 9-7 | — | 98B | Joseph O'Brien | 1/9F | |
| 24 Apr 14 | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 1/6 | 9-5 | — | 88B | Joseph O'Brien | 3/10F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Great War won?
- The Great War (USA) won 3 of 7 archived starts in 2014, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained The Great War?
- The Great War (USA) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 28 September 2014.
- Who is The Great War's sire?
- The Great War (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Guide (USA), whose sire is Pulpit.
- What going does The Great War prefer?
- The Great War (USA) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Great War's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 28 September 2014. That is also the highest on record.
- What is The Great War's sire's record?
- War Front (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.9% from 923. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,009.