The Lying King (IRE)
The Lying King (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 63C | 61.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 63C | 60 | — |
Of 6 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,942 runs since Jan 2008 (551 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 233 | 28 | 12% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 3,029 | 342 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,441 | 161 | 11.2% | +1.1 | — |
| Soft | 2,229 | 204 | 9.2% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 937 | 64 | 6.8% | −3.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 71 | 3 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 1 | 1.4% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,787 | 169 | 9.5% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,854 | 294 | 10.3% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,524 | 265 | 10.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 669 | 72 | 10.8% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them My Little Cracker (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (My Little Cracker (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Little Cracker (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1m7½f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Come And See (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Pour It On (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr H O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mike O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P A King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Oct 21+23d | Killarney | BoyleSports Now Hiring Nationwide Handicap Chase (0-102) | 10/12 | 7 | 10-7 | 79 | 60C | 74C | Conor McNamara | 40/1 |
| 10 Sep 21+130d | Ballinrobe | Good Luck To Mayo Handicap Chase (0-95) | 10/14 | 11 | 10-10 | 82 | 63C | 79C | Mike O'Connor | 80/1 |
| 03 May 21+28d | Down Royal | Virtual Racing On The BoyleSports App Maiden Hunters Chase | PU/10 | — | 11-9 | — | — | — | Mr H O'Neill | 66/1 |
| 05 Apr 21+25d | Cork | John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase | 9/14 | 18 | 11-12 | — | 43C | 81C | Mr H O'Neill | 80/1 |
| 11 Mar 21+71d | Thurles | Templemore Maiden Hunters Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-11 | — | — | — | Mr P A King | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 20 | Limerick | Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase | 7/10 | 54 | 11-9 | — | — | 78C | Michael O'Sullivan | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Lying King won?
- The Lying King (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2020 and 2021.
- Who trained The Lying King?
- The Lying King (IRE) was trained by Shane Nolan on the most recent run on record, at Killarney on 3 October 2021.
- Who is The Lying King's sire?
- The Lying King (IRE) is by Court Cave (IRE) out of Cailin Gruaig Dubh (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What is The Lying King's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 3 October 2021. The highest on record is 82.
- What is The Lying King's sire's record?
- Court Cave (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,942 runs since Jan 2008 (551 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
- Who are The Lying King's siblings?
- Out of Cailin Gruaig Dubh (IRE), The Lying King (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: My Little Cracker (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (My Little Cracker (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.