The Mackem Bullet (IRE)
The Mackem Bullet (IRE) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2018. Last raced off a career-high mark of 105.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 2.60Fair A/E n=6 · 2.28 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 112A | 87 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 112A | 87 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 105A | 96 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 2,836 runs since Jan 2008 (175 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.4% from 233.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 527 | 66 | 12.5% | +2.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 580 | 74 | 12.8% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 283 | 27 | 9.5% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 323 | 34 | 10.5% | +0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 87 | 7 | 8% | −2.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,013 | 81 | 8% | −2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 604 | 71 | 11.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,354 | 133 | 9.8% | −0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 439 | 46 | 10.5% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 233 | 15 | 6.4% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 146 | 19 | 13% | +2.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 51 | 7 | 13.7% | +3.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Inuk (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (She's So Nice (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inuk (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 6f | Class 6 |
| She's So Nice (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Kick On Girl (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Elizabetty (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Motown Filly (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Dame Darcey (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Kissykissy (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Robinson | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 18+37d | Newmarket | Juddmonte Cheveley Park Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) | 2/11 | nk | 9-0 | 105 | 112A | 104A | Oisin Murphy | 25/1 |
| 23 Aug 18+26d | York | Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 2/9 | nse | 9-0 | 97 | 94B | 96A | Ben Robinson | 25/1 |
| 28 Jul 18+31d | Ascot | Princess Margaret Keeneland Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 3/7 | nk | 9-0 | 82 | 80A | 83B | Oisin Murphy | 20/1 |
| 27 Jun 18+25d | Carlisle | totepool Sue Godwin Celebrating 32 Years' Service EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/8 | 8-8 | — | 72A | 92A | Ben Robinson | 7/2 | |
| 02 Jun 18+12d | Musselburgh | ebfstallions.com Edinburgh Castle Stakes (Conditions Race) (Plus 10) | 3/7 | shd | 8-9 | — | 105A | 90A | Ben Robinson | 20/1 |
| 21 May 18 | Carlisle | Smarkets British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/10 | ½ | 8-6 | — | 87A | 71A | Ben Robinson | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Mackem Bullet (IRE) won?
- The Mackem Bullet (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts in 2018, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained The Mackem Bullet (IRE)?
- The Mackem Bullet (IRE) was trained by Brian Ellison on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 29 September 2018.
- Who is The Mackem Bullet (IRE)'s sire?
- The Mackem Bullet (IRE) is by Society Rock (IRE) out of Elkmait (GB), whose sire is Trade Fair.
- What going does The Mackem Bullet (IRE) prefer?
- The Mackem Bullet (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Mackem Bullet (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 29 September 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is The Mackem Bullet (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Society Rock (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 2,836 runs since Jan 2008 (175 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.4% from 233.
- Who are The Mackem Bullet (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Elkmait (GB), The Mackem Bullet (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Inuk (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (She's So Nice (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.