The Mole Catcher (IRE)
The Mole Catcher (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 3 at Mont-De-Marsan (Sep 2010).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 344dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,598 runs since Jan 2008 (395 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.6% from 515. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.6% from 1,128.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 314 | 42 | 13.4% | +3.6 | — |
| Good | 985 | 87 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 617 | 62 | 10% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,016 | 112 | 11% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 515 | 70 | 13.6% | +3.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,128 | 75 | 6.6% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 225 | 28 | 12.4% | +2.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,339 | 132 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,315 | 129 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 963 | 91 | 9.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 425 | 38 | 8.9% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 232 | 19 | 8.2% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 90 | 14 | 15.6% | +5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Beau Amadeus (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Hemingway (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beau Amadeus (IRE) | 28 | 2 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Hemingway (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Viva Madiba (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Dock (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Winrocco (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mont-De-Marsan | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastien Maillot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Umberto Rispoli | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Francois-Xavier Bertras | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 1 run | |||||||
| 13 Apr 16+166d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de Tarnos (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 12/14 | 2 | 9-2 | Sebastien Maillot | 42/1 |
| 2015 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 30 Oct 15+28d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Foret de Montmorency (Handicap) (4yo+) (Polytrack) | 10/17 | 2½ | 9-3 | Sebastien Maillot | 151/10 |
| 02 Oct 15+15d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix d'Anjou (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 16/16 | 12 | 8-10 | Sebastien Maillot | 44/1 |
| 17 Sep 15+134d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Port Royal (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) | 12/17 | shd | 9-6 | Sebastien Maillot | 35/1 |
| 06 May 15+1683d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix des Fortifications (Claimer) (4yo+) (Turf) | 13/16 | hd | 9-5 | Umberto Rispoli | 239/10 |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 26 Sep 10+36d | Mont-De-Marsan | Prix Louis Bedout | 3/3 | 3 | 9-2 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | — |
| 21 Aug 10 | Deauville (FR) | Criterium Du Fonds Europeen De L'Elevage () (Turf) | 6/7 | hd | 8-11 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 83/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Mole Catcher won?
- The Mole Catcher (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2010 and 2016.
- Who trained The Mole Catcher?
- The Mole Catcher (IRE) was trained by J Michal on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 13 April 2016.
- Who is The Mole Catcher's sire?
- The Mole Catcher (IRE) is by Whipper (USA) out of Degree Of Honor (FR), whose sire is Highest Honor.
- What is The Mole Catcher's sire's record?
- Whipper (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,598 runs since Jan 2008 (395 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.6% from 515. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.6% from 1,128.
- Who are The Mole Catcher's siblings?
- Out of Degree Of Honor (FR), The Mole Catcher (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Beau Amadeus (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Hemingway (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.