The Recovery (IRE)
The Recovery (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts. Best effort: 4th of 16 at Punchestown (May 2010).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 211 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,407 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 305 | 27 | 8.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,078 | 104 | 9.6% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 730 | 62 | 8.5% | −1.6 | — |
| Soft | 822 | 93 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 394 | 51 | 12.9% | +2.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 6 | 8.2% | −1.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 66 | 4 | 6.1% | −4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 839 | 75 | 8.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,107 | 124 | 11.2% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,083 | 117 | 10.8% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 307 | 23 | 7.5% | −2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B J Cooper | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| I M Carter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Jun 11+129d | Gowran Park | Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 8/20 | 1¾ | 11-9 | 102 | 97A | B J Cooper | 20/1 |
| 10 Feb 11+14d | Thurles | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | 15/18 | 30 | 10-13 | — | 93C | B J Cooper | 25/1 |
| 27 Jan 11+19d | Thurles | I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 12/18 | 2½ | 10-13 | — | 94C | B J Cooper | 20/1 |
| 08 Jan 11+7d | Punchestown | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 5/13 | 2½ | 11-7 | — | 104A | B J Cooper | 8/1 |
| 01 Jan 11+211d | Fairyhouse | New Year Maiden Hurdle | F/10 | — | 11-7 | — | — | Ian McCarthy | 16/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Jun 10+17d | Tramore | Firstofthesummerwine.com Maiden Hurdle | 8/13 | 1 | 10-11 | — | 83A | B J Cooper | 6/5F |
| 18 May 10+30d | Punchestown | Motivate Challenge Supporting Barrettstown Maiden Hurdle | 4/16 | 2½ | 11-5 | — | 119A | B J Cooper | 10/1 |
| 18 Apr 10+80d | Tramore | Metal Man (c & G) (pro/am) Flat Race | 7/13 | 5½ | 11-7 | — | 80A | Paddy Kennedy | 9/2 |
| 28 Jan 10 | Thurles | Www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | F/17 | — | 10-11 | — | — | I M Carter | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Recovery won?
- The Recovery (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2010 and 2011.
- Who trained The Recovery?
- The Recovery (IRE) was trained by D T Hughes on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 19 June 2011.
- Who is The Recovery's sire?
- The Recovery (IRE) is by Karinga Bay (GB) out of Gigi First (GB), whose sire is Sure Blade.
- What is The Recovery's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 19 June 2011. That is also the highest on record.
- What is The Recovery's sire's record?
- Karinga Bay (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,407 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses), Flat and jumps together.