Skip to content
Horse profile

Thelonglad (IRE)

7yo gelding (at last run, Feb 2025) · Last trainer Michael J McDonagh · Last owner Michael J Mcdonagh
by Imperial Monarch (IRE) out of Shuil Dearg (IRE) (Flemensfirth)
12 runs · 7 courses · from Aug 2022
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 5 Feb 2025 — 623 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Feb 2025 · 8th of 12 Last raced off OR 82
KTB Profile

Thelonglad is a maiden who ran 12 times on turf between Aug 2022 and Feb 2025 without winning or placing. His best effort came when fourth of 14 at Cork in Nov 2023. The gelding, by Imperial Monarch out of a Flemensfirth mare, raced mainly over 1m5f to 2m on soft or heavy ground and led before finishing eighth of 12 in a Fairyhouse handicap chase in Feb 2025 off an official rating of 82. He reached a highest ever mark of 86.

Based on 12 archived runs · run-style from 2 commented runs since Dec 2024 · updated 22 Oct 2026
Official rating82↓ 4lb off peak
82 80–86

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 76 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Naas, 4 Apr 2024

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 10 figures · best 103B · median 61.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Heavy580C72—
Soft4103B61.5—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m8103B61.5—
2m1f – 2m4f280C69—

Of 12 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 97A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Naas, 4 Apr 2024 Official rating 82 at the last run, 5 Feb 2025

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 11 figures · best 104A · median 91
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Heavy697A87.5—
Soft4104A93.5—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m8104A93.5—
2m1f – 2m4f293C90—
2m5f – 3m1———

Of 12 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 12 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,584 runs since Jan 2008 (172 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm11436.4%+28.1—
Good488479.6%+1.3—
Good to Soft328267.9%−0.40 from 1
Soft533427.9%−0.40 from 5
Heavy217125.5%−2.80 from 6
Standard (AW)700%−8.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m2f – 1m4f11100%+91.7—
1m5f – 2m456327%−1.30 from 8
2m1f – 2m4f610426.9%−1.40 from 3
2m5f – 3m4324510.4%+2.10 from 1
Over 3m851112.9%+4.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Shuil Dearg (IRE) (Flemensfirth)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Powerful Out (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 2m.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Powerful Out (IRE)1522m—
Galardo (IRE)90——
Oregon (IRE)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Heavy 6 0 0% −6.00
Soft 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Limerick 4 0 0% −4.00
Naas 2 0 0% −2.00
Cork 2 0 0% −2.00
Fairyhouse 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Roscommon 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 8 0 0% −8.00
2m1f – 2m4f 3 0 0% −3.00
2m5f – 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Philip Donovan 4 0 0% −4.00
Cian Quirke 3 0 0% −3.00
Cathal Landers 3 0 0% −3.00
Sean O'Keeffe 2 0 0% −2.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 10 0 0% −10.00
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00
Hood 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2025 1 0 0% −1.00
2024 5 0 0% −5.00
2023 2 0 0% −2.00
2022 4 0 0% −4.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 10 0 0% −10.00
Chase 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
05 Feb 25+41d Fairyhouse Fairyhouse Members 2025 Handicap Chase 21f · Soft To Heavy · 12 ran Up with the pace and in front after the first - two lengths clear at the halfway mark - overtaken four out then driven and dropped away after the following fence - unable to find more from two out and beaten well home in 8th 8/12 1 9-9 82—80A Cian Quirke 11/2
26 Dec 24+266d Limerick BRC McMahon Reinforcements Handicap Chase 17.5f · Yielding To Soft · 10 ran Settled behind the pace early - shared front spot by halfway - moved clear turning into the straight - holding a length advantage when came down two out F/10 — 9-11 80—— Cian Quirke 15/2
04 Apr 24+30d Naas Owners Insurance Included In AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 16f · Soft To Heavy · 25 ran 9/25 1¾ 10-9 8176B97A Cian Quirke 11/1
05 Mar 24+35d Thurles Killinan Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 16f · Heavy · 13 ran 7/13 1¼ 10-11 8372B88A Philip Donovan 5/1
30 Jan 24+18d Limerick Follow Limerick Racecourse On Instagram Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 16f · Heavy · 14 ran 8/14 5½ 11-2 8544C85C Philip Donovan 12/1
12 Jan 24+33d Naas Naas Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 16f · Soft · 21 ran 13/21 4¾ 11-0 8664B83A Philip Donovan 14/1
10 Dec 23+14d Cork Greenvalley Transport Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 20f · Soft To Heavy · 20 ran 10/20 1½ 10-12 8658C87C Sean O'Keeffe 12/1
26 Nov 23+332d Cork Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-109) 16f · Soft · 14 ran 4/14 hd 10-4 86103B104A Philip Donovan 50/1
29 Dec 22+67d Limerick Geary's Garage Kilmeedy Maiden Hurdle 19f · Heavy · 14 ran 10/14 9½ 11-12 —80C93C Cathal Landers 100/1
23 Oct 22+20d Limerick www.angloprinters.ie Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) 16f · Soft · 18 ran 12/18 6½ 11-11 —59C96C Sean O'Keeffe 150/1
03 Oct 22+62d Tipperary Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club (C & G) Maiden Hurdle 16f · Good To Yielding · 19 ran 13/19 8½ 11-3 —40C97C Cathal Landers 125/1
02 Aug 22 Roscommon Curraghboy Maiden Hurdle 16f · Soft · 14 ran 10/14 3½ 11-1 —18C91C Cathal Landers 66/1

Quick answers

How many races has Thelonglad (IRE) won?
Thelonglad (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2022 and 2025.
Who trained Thelonglad (IRE)?
Thelonglad (IRE) was trained by Michael J McDonagh on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 5 February 2025.
Who is Thelonglad (IRE)'s sire?
Thelonglad (IRE) is by Imperial Monarch (IRE) out of Shuil Dearg (IRE), whose sire is Flemensfirth.
What is Thelonglad (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 5 February 2025. The highest on record is 86.
What is Thelonglad (IRE)'s sire's record?
Imperial Monarch (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,584 runs since Jan 2008 (172 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Thelonglad (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Shuil Dearg (IRE), Thelonglad (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Powerful Out (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.