Thousand Letters (IRE)
Thousand Letters (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 46Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 117 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 53C | 46 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 64C | 55 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 932 runs since Mar 2012 (68 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 10.2% from 226. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 133.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 153 | 9 | 5.9% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 214 | 14 | 6.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 109 | 7 | 6.4% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 169 | 7 | 4.1% | −2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 58 | 2 | 3.4% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 226 | 23 | 10.2% | +3.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 133 | 16 | 12% | +5.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 285 | 17 | 6% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 187 | 11 | 5.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 153 | 12 | 7.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 105 | 4 | 3.8% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 51 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +43.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2012 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane B Kelly | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 19+117d | Thurles | Littleton Handicap (45-65) | 14/14 | 17 | 8-11 | 46 | 53C | 43C | Conor Hoban | 66/1 |
| 15 Jun 19+11d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 10/15 | 2¼ | 9-13 | — | 46C | 55C | Shane B Kelly | 100/1 |
| 04 Jun 19+21d | Tipperary | Welcome To Tipperary Races Claiming Race | 9/11 | ¾ | 9-11 | — | 3C | 53C | Shane B Kelly | 100/1 |
| 14 May 19+23d | Killarney | Killarney Racegoers Club Maiden | 7/8 | 8 | 9-4 | — | 64C | 56C | Shane B Kelly | 100/1 |
| 21 Apr 19 | Fairyhouse | Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Maiden Hurdle | 21/23 | 30 | 11-12 | — | -17C | 96C | Ian McCarthy | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Thousand Letters won?
- Thousand Letters (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2019.
- Who trained Thousand Letters?
- Thousand Letters (IRE) was trained by C P Donoghue on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 10 October 2019.
- Who is Thousand Letters's sire?
- Thousand Letters (IRE) is by Thousand Words (GB) out of Framajeaca (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What is Thousand Letters's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 10 October 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Thousand Letters's sire's record?
- Thousand Words (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 932 runs since Mar 2012 (68 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 10.2% from 226. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 133.