Skip to content
Horse profile

Time On (GB)

3yo filly (at last run, Sep 2006) · Last trainer John Dunlop · Last owner R Barnett
by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Time Away (IRE) (Darshaan)
9 runs · 8 courses · from Jul 2005
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 10 Sep 2006 — 7,339 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2006 · 7th of 11 3 wins · Saint-Cloud (FR), Chester & Folkestone
KTB Profile

Time On (GB) is 3 from 9, including a Group 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix de Malleret at Saint-Cloud (FR) (Jun 2006). Hasn't won since Jun 2006. Each win came on a first visit to the course.

Based on 9 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Time On (GB) has 8 produce in the archive, 6 winners — most wins Elemental Eye (GB) (4 wins).

The wins came over 7f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Mot Juste (USA)).

Family form: Elemental Eye (GB) won at Perth, 24 Sep 2026.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Elemental Eye (GB)3741m4½f–2mClass 5
Balancing Time (GB)1231m4f–2m1½fClass 4
Mot Juste (USA)1027f–7½fGroup 3
Movin Time (GB)1021m2f–2m1fClass 4
Good Humor (GB)2627f–1mClass 5
Moontime (GB)611mClass 4
Uae Soldier (USA)180——
Uptime (GB)10——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 88C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Chester, 10 May 2006 Official rating 98 at the last run, 2 Jun 2006

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 3 figures · best 88C · median 82
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Firm288C76—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f1———
1m – 1m1f1———
6f – 7f1———

Of 6 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: no runner of known ability in the race — the level cannot be solved (3).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Sadler's Wells (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses).

Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm46715.2%+3.9—
Good to Firm6449014%+2.71 from 2
Good1,24815212.2%+0.90 from 3
Good to Soft716709.8%−1.52 from 3
Soft1,08511710.8%−0.50 from 1
Heavy5135210.1%−1.2—
Standard (AW)384369.4%−1.9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f100%−11.3—
6f – 7f1072018.7%+7.40 from 2
1m – 1m1f286279.4%−1.91 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f1,18813411.3%02 from 5
1m5f – 2m1,39417612.6%+1.3—
2m1f – 2m4f9619610%−1.3—
2m5f – 3m556539.5%−1.8—
Over 3m1431812.6%+1.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Time Away (IRE) (Darshaan)

9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Posted (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Posted (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Posted (GB)2037f–1mListed
Raafid (GB)427½f—
Glad Tidings (GB)411m½fClass 5
Time Control (GB)611m2½fClass 5
Near Time (GB)70——
Every Time (GB)50——
Matured (GB)40——
Solar Event (GB)40——
Time Pressure (GB)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Soft 3 2 67% +4.25
Good to Firm 2 1 50% +1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 3 1 33% +0.50
Class 1 2 1 50% +1.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newmarket 2 0 0% −2.00
Longchamp (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 1 100% +2.75
Epsom Downs 1 0 0% −1.00
Chester 1 1 100% +2.00
Folkestone 1 1 100% +2.50
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 5 2 40% +1.75
1m – 1m1f 2 1 50% +1.50
6f – 7f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Frankie Dettori 3 2 67% +3.50
Olivier Peslier 2 1 50% +1.75
Richard Hughes 1 0 0% −1.00
Shane Kelly 1 0 0% −1.00
Ian Mongan 1 0 0% −1.00
Seb Sanders 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2006 6 3 50% +4.25
2005 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
10 Sep 06+35d Longchamp (FR) Prix Vermeille Lucien Barriere (Fillies & Mares) 12f · Good · 11 ran 7/11 1 8-7 —— Richard Hughes 10/1
06 Aug 06+42d Deauville (FR) Prix de Pomone (Fillies & Mares) 12.5f · Good · 9 ran 7/9 ½ 8-10 —— Olivier Peslier 3/1C
25 Jun 06+23d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de Malleret (Fillies) 12f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 1/7 8-9 —— Olivier Peslier 11/4
02 Jun 06+23d Epsom Downs Vodafone Oaks (Fillies' Group 1) Class 1 · 12f · Good · 10 ran 6/10 1¼ 9-0 98— Frankie Dettori 7/1
10 May 06+29d Chester Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks (Fillies Listed) Class 1 · 11.5f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 1/12 8-12 9588C Frankie Dettori 2/1F
11 Apr 06+172d Folkestone Kentish Express Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class 5 · 9.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 1/11 9-0 82— Frankie Dettori 5/2
21 Oct 05+56d Doncaster Auker Rhodes Blue Parrot Returns E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stks Class 5 · 8f · Soft · 18 ran 3/18 6 8-11 —82C Shane Kelly 50/1
26 Aug 05+42d Newmarket David Thom Memorial E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) Class 4 · 7f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 7/12 ½ 8-11 —— Ian Mongan 50/1
15 Jul 05 Newmarket Brackett Green Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 18 ran 18/18 3½ 8-11 —64C Seb Sanders 14/1

Quick answers

How many races has Time On (GB) won?
Time On (GB) won 3 of 9 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 4 times in total (44.4% of starts).
Who trained Time On (GB)?
Time On (GB) was trained by John Dunlop on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 10 September 2006.
Who is Time On (GB)'s sire?
Time On (GB) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Time Away (IRE), whose sire is Darshaan.
What going does Time On (GB) prefer?
Time On (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Time On (GB)'s official rating?
Time On (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 98.
What is Time On (GB)'s sire's record?
Sadler's Wells (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
Who are Time On (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Time Away (IRE), Time On (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Posted (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Posted (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Time On (GB) produced winners?
As a dam, Time On (GB) has 8 produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Elemental Eye (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Mot Juste (USA)). The wins came over 7f–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2005. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.