Skip to content
Horse profile

Timeforben (IRE)

7yo mare (at last run, Sep 2019) · Last trainer David Pipe · Last owner Munrowds Partnership
by Beneficial (GB) out of Shokalocka Baby (IRE) (Accordion)
18 runs · 11 courses · from Oct 2017
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 9 Sep 2019 — 2,599 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2019 3 wins · Newton Abbot, Worcester & Kempton Last raced off OR 120
KTB Profile

Timeforben (IRE) is 3 from 18. Hasn't won since Sep 2018. Last raced off 120, 8lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 18 archived runs · updated 22 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 8lb off peak
Official rating120↓ 8lb off peak
120 105–128

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 137 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Newton Abbot, 10 Sep 2018

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 15 figures · best 137B · median 101
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Good9137B107—
Good to Soft3118A99—
Soft3101A84—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m9118A101—
2m1f – 2m4f4115B93—
Over 3m1———
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 18 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 116B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newton Abbot, 31 Aug 2019 Official rating 120 at the last run, 9 Sep 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 17 figures · best 127A · median 112
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Good9127A116—
Soft4116A104.5—
Good to Soft3125B98—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m10127A114—
2m1f – 2m4f4117A106—
Over 3m2123A122.5—
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 18 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 18 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Beneficial (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 17,043 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm6657.6%−2.9—
Good to Firm93910711.4%+0.9—
Good5,29554910.4%−0.12 from 9
Good to Soft2,46626710.8%+0.30 from 4
Soft5,05751910.3%−0.21 from 4
Heavy3,15932810.4%−0.10 from 1
Standard (AW)6169.8%−0.7—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f200%−10.5—
1m – 1m1f10110%−0.5—
1m2f – 1m4f6457.8%−2.7—
1m5f – 2m4,89050210.3%−0.20 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f6,35566110.4%−0.10 from 4
2m5f – 3m4,70052211.1%+0.62 from 10
Over 3m1,022908.8%−1.71 from 3

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Shokalocka Baby (IRE) (Accordion)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them The Grafter (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 2m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Man At Work (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
The Grafter (IRE)1222m½fClass 4
Adonedeal (IRE)522mClass 4
Timetoroe (IRE)1522m½f–2m1fClass 4
Man At Work (IRE)312m4fClass 3
Time Gents (IRE)100——
Timetobenefit (IRE)130——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 9 2 22% +9.00
Good to Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Soft 4 1 25% +9.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 9 2 22% +11.00
Class 2 6 1 17% +5.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newton Abbot 5 1 20% +6.00
Cheltenham 2 0 0% −2.00
Worcester 2 1 50% +5.00
Exeter 2 0 0% −2.00
Market Rasen 1 0 0% −1.00
Aintree 1 0 0% −1.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton 1 1 100% +12.00
Wincanton 1 0 0% −1.00
Towcester 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 10 2 20% +10.00
2m1f – 2m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
Over 3m 3 1 33% +8.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Tom Scudamore 15 2 13% +3.00
Daryl Jacob 1 1 100% +12.00
David Noonan 1 0 0% −1.00
Michael Heard 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Cheekpieces 8 2 25% +12.00
Blinkers 5 1 20% +6.00
None 3 0 0% −3.00
Tongue tie + blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 5 0 0% −5.00
2018 9 3 33% +22.00
2017 4 0 0% −4.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 17 3 18% +14.00
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
09 Sep 19+9d Newton Abbot newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 26.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran PU/7 — 10-1 120—— Tom Scudamore 4/1
31 Aug 19+42d Newton Abbot Follow willhillracing On Twitter Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 21.5f · Good · 5 ran 3/5 9 10-13 122110C116B Tom Scudamore 9/2
20 Jul 19+64d Market Rasen Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 23f · Good To Soft · 4 ran 4/4 58 11-0 12463C88C Tom Scudamore 4/1
17 May 19+29d Aintree Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 24.5f · Good · 7 ran 6/7 1½ 11-3 12675A105A Tom Scudamore 7/1
18 Apr 19+173d Cheltenham Catesby Estates PLC Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Listed) Class 1 · 20.5f · Good · 16 ran 8/16 9 11-2 127115B117A Tom Scudamore 33/1
27 Oct 18+15d Cheltenham Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) Class 2 · 24f · Good To Soft · 20 ran 14/20 5 11-0 12899C98C Tom Scudamore 12/1
12 Oct 18+32d Newton Abbot Weatherbys Racing Bank Foreign Exchange Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 26.5f · Heavy · 8 ran 2/8 ¾ 11-3 126—122B Tom Scudamore 10/3
10 Sep 18+12d Newton Abbot Newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 26.5f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 10-6 119137B123A Tom Scudamore 10/1
29 Aug 18+42d Worcester Heming Group Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 23f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 2/7 ½ 11-8 116118A125B Tom Scudamore 11/4F
18 Jul 18+46d Uttoxeter Browns Trade Waste Collections Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 23.5f · Good · 9 ran 2/9 ¾ 11-7 114111B127A Tom Scudamore 9/1
02 Jun 18+20d Worcester R&A Mason Electrical And Heating Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 23f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 11-7 109107A124A Tom Scudamore 6/1
13 May 18+34d Southwell Bet In Play At mintbet.com Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 24f · Good · 10 ran 4/10 ½ 11-11 10985B112A Tom Scudamore 9/2
09 Apr 18+51d Kempton Matchbook Betting Podcast Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 24.5f · Soft · 12 ran 1/12 10-11 105101A116A Daryl Jacob 12/1
17 Feb 18+71d Wincanton Betway Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 21.5f · Soft · 18 ran 11/18 15 11-13 106—101C David Noonan 12/1
08 Dec 17+8d Exeter British Stallion Studs EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) Class 4 · 17f · Soft · 14 ran 6/14 1½ 10-0 —84B93A Michael Heard 40/1
30 Nov 17+15d Towcester Weatherbys 'birdie' Calendar 2018 Mares' 'national Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 15.5f · Good · 14 ran 10/14 8 10-12 —57C87C Tom Scudamore 6/1
15 Nov 17+33d Exeter Bet 10 Get 20 At 188Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 18.5f · Soft · 15 ran 3/15 5 10-10 —48B108A Tom Scudamore 11/2
13 Oct 17 Newton Abbot Weatherbys Bank Foreign Exchange Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 5 · 17f · Good · 9 ran 3/9 2¾ 10-7 —102A104A Tom Scudamore 8/1

Quick answers

How many races has Timeforben (IRE) won?
Timeforben (IRE) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 8 times in total (44.4% of starts).
Who trained Timeforben (IRE)?
Timeforben (IRE) was trained by David Pipe on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 9 September 2019.
Who is Timeforben (IRE)'s sire?
Timeforben (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Shokalocka Baby (IRE), whose sire is Accordion.
What going does Timeforben (IRE) prefer?
Timeforben (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Timeforben (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 9 September 2019. The highest on record is 128.
What is Timeforben (IRE)'s sire's record?
Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 17,043 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Timeforben (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Shokalocka Baby (IRE), Timeforben (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: The Grafter (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Man At Work (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2017. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.